1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich werde Sie anzeigen!"

"Ich werde Sie anzeigen!"

Translation:I will report you to the police!

January 16, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


quis_lib_duo

It is implicit in the verb: "(bei der Polizei) anzeigen".


adikkkkj

What is the differences between berichten, melden and anzeigen? They all mean - to report


christian
  • "berichten" = "to report" as in "Der Journalist berichtet über den Krieg" (The journalist is reporting the war)

  • "melden" = "to report" as in "Wir müssen den Schaden beim Vermieter melden" (We have to report the damage to the landlord)

  • "anzeigen" = "to report to the police" as in "Wir werden den Dieb anzeigen" (We will report the thief to the police)


4meerschweinchen

Would you ever include 'Polizei' in the sentence, (i.e. ich werde Sie bei der Polizei anzeigen!), or would that sound completely unnatural?


wataya

It's not unnatural at all. Your sentence is completely fine.


dunk999

So we don't have to say "to the police"? Is it part of the verb? Second question... Does anzeigen also mean to report to... say a teacher?


Ibins8

(Jemanden) anzeigen is something very official. You wouldn't use it for a teacher, but for reporting to a civil service, police, court or similar. It could also be to put an advertisment in a paper, but that is rather expressed as "eine Anzeige aufgeben". The noun "Anzeige" can be both: An advertisment or a report to the police, court etc.


Dozbik

We always used the "Frau/Herr Lehrer(in), ich melde Ihnen..." version when reporting in the classroom. :)


Borracini

Where is "the police" in the german sentence?


ajHern

Obviously it is an error


Summer.Breeze

Obviously, "the police" is implied.


DavidRussnak

It isn't actually. Not without information that DL never provides.


CryptoMonkton

Does "anzeigen" always imply the police, or could it refer more generically to "the authorities" as in "I'm going to report you for this!" ?


Ibins8

Yes, it can. It's not necessarily the police, although in most of the cases this will be the first address. (Unless the report has something to do with trade regulations, e.g. environmental transgressions, or fiscal authorities). And I'm talking here about Austria. Not entirely sure how it works in Germany and Switzerland.


sherylll

Why not "I will show you"?


christian

"to show" is "zeigen", not "anzeigen".


wataya

…except for some special contexts like "Die Uhr zeigt die Zeit an – The clock shows the time"


billdbot9000

What's wrong with "Ich werde Sie zeigen"?


az_p
Mod

    I suppose it's like "I will show you [to someone else]", which doesn't make much sense to say to someone. If it were "I will show you [something]" it'd have to be Ich werde Ihnen [etwas] zeigen....


    [deactivated user]

      It can't mean I will show you (how/where...)?


Larykin

      Would you really use the polite form when yelling this at somebody? :P


Cythra

      Yes - if you're not on first name terms with the person. You can say very unpolite/unfriendly things in the "polite" form;-)


arcrouch

      This is actually a very good question that I hadn't thought about before. Good point. :)


territech

      "I will report you" is also accepted.


Wilson-Ball

      It would be quite ironic if this got reported


JimmyTosh

      Would "denounce" be an acceptable translation, like if the police in question were the Gestapo or the Stasi?


JosephR.Fi

      The translation I have is "I will report you." How does one know that "to the police" is the recipient of the report?


V2Blast

      As stated elsewhere in the thread, "anzeigen" tends to implying reporting someone to the authorities.

      Per @Ibins8's comment:

      (Jemanden) anzeigen is something very official. You wouldn't use it for a teacher, but for reporting to a civil service, police, court or similar. It could also be to put an advertisment in a paper, but that is rather expressed as "eine Anzeige aufgeben". The noun "Anzeige" can be both: An advertisment or a report to the police, court etc.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.