1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do you use Vietnamese dictio…

"Do you use Vietnamese dictionary?"

Translation:Bạn có dùng từ điển tiếng Việt không?

April 23, 2016

8 Comments


TehVanarch

Should be "do you use a Vietnamese dictionary?" or "Vietnamese dictionaries?"


_Detective_

If you use "a", this sentence will be " Bạn có sử dụng một cuốn từ điển Tiếng Việt không?". So that's wrong. And "Vietnamese dictionaries" means "Những cuốn từ điển Tiếng Việt" in Vietnamese. So, it's wrong too.


TehVanarch

It seems your English isn't fluent enough to understand what I'm saying. The question "do you use Vietnamese dictionary?" is ungrammatical. It must either be "do you use a Vietnamese dictionary?", "do you use the Vietnamese dictionary?" or "do you use Vietnamese dictionaries?". It's blatantly obvious the question is supposed to mean "do you know Vietnamese dictionaries?".


_Detective_

If you want. I'm Vietnamese. So I know that in Vietnamese. In Vietnamese, you are wrong.


TehVanarch

I'm talking about the English, not the Vietnamese. You can ask "bạn có dùng/sài điện thoại không?" and that's fine in Vietnamese but it does not transfer over into English. You cannot ask "do you use phone?" You have to ask something like "do you use a phone?", "do you use phones?"...


_Detective_

Ok. But you are learning Vietnamese. So you should know this.


TehVanarch

I'm not learning Vietnamese, I already speak it. I'm trying to help give feedback for the course.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.