"Nhữngđứatrẻăntáo."

Translation:The children eat the apple.

2 years ago

27 Comments


Dan553966
Dan553966

It is possible to say "eat the apple" and be perfectly grammatical in English but the meaning would be that a single apple was being shared. I don't suppose that is how this sentence would be understood in Vietnamese. The question that occurs to an English speaker is whether the Vietnamese can have both meanings.

1 year ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

Why does this sentence not need "ngu'o'i", but a previous sentence with the men "nhu'ng ngu'o'i dan ong" does?

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

"Táo" is "apple" not "apples". But, that sentence has 2 solution. The correct solution in Duolingo "The children eat apples." It's a wrong sentence.

2 years ago

willhnguyen
willhnguyen

I will argue that the correct translation of this sentence is actually "The children eat apples." There is nothing that specifies how many or which apples the children eat, so it is more correct to just say they eat apples (in general).

The usage of 'the' points out a specific apple. Since Vietnamese has no article 'the', the best translation of 'the children eat the apple' in Vietnamese that I can come up with would be 'the children eat the apple over there' or 'the children eat that apple': những đứa trẻ ăn táo đó.

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

Ok.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I don't agree. There's no plural marker...and if it was THE apple the sentence would say qua tao.

7 months ago

phanngocanh144

The children eat apple , why is incorrect ? Must The children eat the apple , why ❓

4 months ago

phanngocanh144

Mạo từ the ?

4 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

What is correct depends on what the Vietnamese actually means. The various English sentences are acceptable as English but they mean different things. "The children eat apple" is less likely to be said in English than other possibilities. The question is what does the Vietnamese mean or can it mean all of the various English meanings.

4 months ago

LPzq12

Why ăn táo = eat apples, not eat apple? I answered eat apple, but it counted wrong.

1 year ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

I said the same thing. Most people in the US would say eat apple. Why is it wrong? I don't think it is. DL wants the plural as the preferred I think.

10 months ago

linh689530

The children eat apple

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

If you try to imagine a question

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

If you try to imagine a question in English to elicit the answer "The children eat Apple, " you have to create a context.

Question (without qualification) : What do the children eat? Answer: "Apples" (PLURAL)

Question: Do the children eat apple or rhubarb pie? Answer: "Apple" (SINGULAR, actually a modifier since "pie" is understood)

Question: Who eats THE apple? Answer: "The children (eat THE apple).

Question: What does each child eat for lunch? Answer: "(The children eat) AN apple."

The combination of number (singular or plural) and use of articles in English conjures up very distinct situations. This is one of the most dificult things for learners of English to master. Duo's rules for using the English articles seem to crash upon the rocks at times, particularly where plurals are normal in English but unexpressed in Vietnamese and when Duo uses "the" with abstract nouns, which English seldom does without very specific context.

9 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Needless to say, "the children eat apple" would be an extremely low frequency sentence in English.

1 year ago

Nhckin

Nonsense

10 months ago

trieuthanhtran

the children eat apples. this is wrong. Táo là apple, những trái táo là apples

10 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

The problem is that "The children eat apple," in English is different from "The children eat an apple," or "The children eat apples." It is posible that someone might say "The children eat apple" but it would make apple an uncountable noun like 'steak' (which native speakers do not do) or it would mean that apple was the flavor of choice from among multiple available flavors. (Pie, juice, etc.)

10 months ago

DamonNZ

I'm a native English speaker and "the children eat apple" makes perfect sense to me. I am imagining several apples chopped into small pieces and given to the children to eat. No child is eating a specific apple so the uncountable noun is fine.

5 months ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Maybe in New Zealand that might be the case, but here in Maryland that's "The children eat an/the apple" with an article being de rigeur according to how the speaker regards the apple. "The children eat apple" means "apple" as an option among choices, e.g., apple pie as opposed to cherry pie. In that case, "apple" is actually attributive to some omitted noun.

5 months ago

TehVanarch

It's because of how English works. When you say 'rửa chén/bát', in English it's 'washing/to wash the dishes'.

10 months ago

LawrenceDa807648
LawrenceDa807648

I agree.

10 months ago

Barend95133

"the children eat apple" should be counted as correct. It is not specified as being either "the" or "an" apple. Why is it OK to say "the men eat papaya" or "the girl eats bread" but not "the children eat apple"? Just that it is an uncommon way of saying it in English doesn't make it incorrect

4 weeks ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

It is not just an uncommon way of expressing the idea of eating raw apples, it means something diferent. "The children eat apple" would refer to "Apple" in some uncountable sense, such as the flavor of some prepared food. The sentence is grammatical. It may even be a possibly correct translation, but it is not idiomatic English for the most likely meaning of the Vietnamese.

3 weeks ago

DamonNZ

Then please tell me the Vietnamese translation of "The children eat apple". If it's not "Những đứa trẻ ăn táo" then what is it?

3 weeks ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

The Vietnamese may translate all three English possibilities for all I know. I was only saying that "the children eat apple" is the least likely English sentence of the three and should not be the required answer. Not all languages make the same distinctions.

3 weeks ago

Brennhill

I wrote "The kids eat the apple" and it was marked wrong. That should be fixed.

3 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.