"Những đứa trẻ ăn táo."

Translation:The children eat the apple.

April 23, 2016

25 Comments


Dan553966

It is possible to say "eat the apple" and be perfectly grammatical in English but the meaning would be that a single apple was being shared. I don't suppose that is how this sentence would be understood in Vietnamese. The question that occurs to an English speaker is whether the Vietnamese can have both meanings.

March 26, 2017

BrainyPirate

Why does this sentence not need "ngu'o'i", but a previous sentence with the men "nhu'ng ngu'o'i dan ong" does?

August 2, 2016

_Detective_

"Táo" is "apple" not "apples". But, that sentence has 2 solution. The correct solution in Duolingo "The children eat apples." It's a wrong sentence.

April 23, 2016

willhnguyen

I will argue that the correct translation of this sentence is actually "The children eat apples." There is nothing that specifies how many or which apples the children eat, so it is more correct to just say they eat apples (in general).

The usage of 'the' points out a specific apple. Since Vietnamese has no article 'the', the best translation of 'the children eat the apple' in Vietnamese that I can come up with would be 'the children eat the apple over there' or 'the children eat that apple': những đứa trẻ ăn táo đó.

April 24, 2016

_Detective_

Ok.

April 24, 2016

DarinWard1

Why are they all eating one apple in the first place? Pretty unsanitary

May 23, 2018

JCMcGee

I don't agree. There's no plural marker...and if it was THE apple the sentence would say qua tao.

May 25, 2018

ThyBui3

it could be the children eat the apples

May 1, 2019

phanngocanh144

The children eat apple , why is incorrect ? Must The children eat the apple , why ❓

August 24, 2018

phanngocanh144

Mạo từ the ?

August 24, 2018

Dan553966

What is correct depends on what the Vietnamese actually means. The various English sentences are acceptable as English but they mean different things. "The children eat apple" is less likely to be said in English than other possibilities. The question is what does the Vietnamese mean or can it mean all of the various English meanings.

August 24, 2018

LPzq12

Why ăn táo = eat apples, not eat apple? I answered eat apple, but it counted wrong.

December 30, 2017

LawrenceDa807648

I said the same thing. Most people in the US would say eat apple. Why is it wrong? I don't think it is. DL wants the plural as the preferred I think.

March 2, 2018

linh689530

The children eat apple

April 20, 2018

Dan553966

If you try to imagine a question

April 20, 2018

Dan553966

If you try to imagine a question in English to elicit the answer "The children eat Apple, " you have to create a context.

Question (without qualification) : What do the children eat? Answer: "Apples" (PLURAL)

Question: Do the children eat apple or rhubarb pie? Answer: "Apple" (SINGULAR, actually a modifier since "pie" is understood)

Question: Who eats THE apple? Answer: "The children (eat THE apple).

Question: What does each child eat for lunch? Answer: "(The children eat) AN apple."

The combination of number (singular or plural) and use of articles in English conjures up very distinct situations. This is one of the most dificult things for learners of English to master. Duo's rules for using the English articles seem to crash upon the rocks at times, particularly where plurals are normal in English but unexpressed in Vietnamese and when Duo uses "the" with abstract nouns, which English seldom does without very specific context.

April 20, 2018

Barend95133

"the children eat apple" should be counted as correct. It is not specified as being either "the" or "an" apple. Why is it OK to say "the men eat papaya" or "the girl eats bread" but not "the children eat apple"? Just that it is an uncommon way of saying it in English doesn't make it incorrect

December 25, 2018

Dan553966

Needless to say, "the children eat apple" would be an extremely low frequency sentence in English.

March 27, 2017

Brennhill

I wrote "The kids eat the apple" and it was marked wrong. That should be fixed.

December 29, 2018

Nhckin

Nonsense

February 24, 2018

trieuthanhtran

the children eat apples. this is wrong. Táo là apple, những trái táo là apples

February 26, 2018

Dan553966

The problem is that "The children eat apple," in English is different from "The children eat an apple," or "The children eat apples." It is posible that someone might say "The children eat apple" but it would make apple an uncountable noun like 'steak' (which native speakers do not do) or it would mean that apple was the flavor of choice from among multiple available flavors. (Pie, juice, etc.)

February 26, 2018

DamonNZ

I'm a native English speaker and "the children eat apple" makes perfect sense to me. I am imagining several apples chopped into small pieces and given to the children to eat. No child is eating a specific apple so the uncountable noun is fine.

August 4, 2018

Dan553966

Maybe in New Zealand that might be the case, but here in Maryland that's "The children eat an/the apple" with an article being de rigeur according to how the speaker regards the apple. "The children eat apple" means "apple" as an option among choices, e.g., apple pie as opposed to cherry pie. In that case, "apple" is actually attributive to some omitted noun.

August 4, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I agree.

March 2, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.