1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ đó là một nha s…

"Người phụ nữ đó một nha sĩ. Hơn nữa, ấy viết sách về động vật."

Translation:That woman is a dentist. In addition, she writes books about animals.

April 23, 2016

23 Comments


TehVanarch

The audio is slightly off. The male voice says "hơn hết" instead of hơn nữa.


StewartMM

Slightly off??


Ran321762

Does 'hơn hết' mean something? 'Finally'?


kn_lingo

hơn hết = 'most important' or 'very', depending on context. (https://glosbe.com/vi/en/h%C6%A1n%20h%E1%BA%BFt)


[deactivated user]

    It looks like duolingo has stopped any development or update for the Vietnamese language module.... Sad!


tiantiandemeng

    New audio! But unfortunately the recording is kinda fuzzy D:


TehVanarch

    Also uses the Southern accent.


Julestheman

    February 2019. Audio and text still dont match.


DanhTheManTran

    Three years later, June 2019: The audio is still wrong


Miguelletje

    March 2019: still the same audio problem


Mmoaa

    người phụ nữ đó là một nha sĩ hơn hết cô ấy viết sạch về động vật marked wrong. LOL.


TjarkEdel

    10.11. 2019 theres new audio guys!


TehVanarch

    And it uses a Southerner woman's voice.


StewartMM

    But it's faint...I can barely hear it.


alexobviously

    New voice is extremely hard to understand


Steve804244

    A different voice is fine. But the quality of the recording is atrocious. So finally, this has nothing to do with improving Vietnamese listening comprehension, it's about trying to make sense of a bad recording.


JeffreyChi776191

    4 years on and there is no improvement in the audio. How can anybody recommend Duolingo to their friends?

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.