1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người phụ nữ đó là một nha s…

"Người phụ nữ đó một nha sĩ. Hơn nữa, ấy viết sách về động vật."

Translation:That woman is a dentist. In addition, she writes books about animals.

April 23, 2016

14 Comments


TehVanarch

The audio is slightly off. The male voice says "hơn hết" instead of hơn nữa.

April 23, 2016

StewartMM

Slightly off??

June 23, 2019

Ran321762

Does 'hơn hết' mean something? 'Finally'?

June 17, 2018

kn_lingo

hơn hết = 'most important' or 'very', depending on context. (https://glosbe.com/vi/en/h%C6%A1n%20h%E1%BA%BFt)

August 13, 2019

linh396116

I agree with you

August 17, 2019

[deactivated user]

    It looks like duolingo has stopped any development or update for the Vietnamese language module.... Sad!

    February 28, 2019

Julestheman

    February 2019. Audio and text still dont match.

    February 4, 2019

DanhTheManTran

    Three years later, June 2019: The audio is still wrong

    June 7, 2019

Songve

    Meanwhile, two year later in 2018, the audio is stil incorrect. In addition, why did the sentence get upvoted twice?? I hope I remember this error when i have to write the spoken sentence. I got zapped in another sentence that was wrong, I got the wrong right, but was ultimately wrong.

    Is it really such a big deal to redo a sentence?

    August 22, 2018

Miguelletje

    March 2019: still the same audio problem

    March 15, 2019

Songve

    Probably writes about elephants, hippos, walruses and warthogs. Ones with big tusks.

    August 22, 2018

Mmoaa

    người phụ nữ đó là một nha sĩ hơn hết cô ấy viết sạch về động vật marked wrong. LOL.

    July 4, 2019

MichaelVel301814

    Audio is way off

    August 6, 2019

StewartMM

    And some people don't like it when I say that audio testing should not be a focus early on in our learning. Especially given this example.

    June 23, 2019
    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.