"Cậu đó không giàu. Tuy nhiên, cậu một gia đình hạnh phúc."

Translation:That boy is not wealthy. However, he has a happy family.

April 23, 2016

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

TehVanarch

The boy isn't rich. However, the boy has a happy family

April 23, 2016

_Monkey_D_Luffy_

The same

May 5, 2016

Shea603077

Aaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrgggggggghhhhhhhhhh!

December 11, 2018

Songve

"That" boy...you'd get zapped for that alone...

August 21, 2018

sapere__aude

I've done that SO MANY TIMES

August 30, 2018

LostinVN

That boy is not rich. However the boy has a happy family. Why isn't this answer also correct??

January 18, 2017

c3trash

Why are some of the answers such sticklers for "exact" translations yet some of accepted answers aren't even these "exact" translations.

Both sentences uses "the boy" yet the second one expects us to use "he" when that's not what is in the Vietnamese sentence.

January 3, 2018

HelenaWorthen

I agree with this comment.

May 18, 2018

CeeCeeSong

oh, uh-uh!!! All of a sudden they're going to translate it as "he," when all along whenever we've put a pronoun as an antecedent, they've marked it WRONG, even though that is the correct way to say it in English!!! DUOLINGO, you need to give us a heads up when you're changing the rules on us!!!

February 8, 2018

StewartMM

DL does it all the time, unfortunately. No real vocabulary listing is given, I am making a spreadsheet of my own. Still, it doesn't help when we get curve balls like this.

Just guessing, DL Vietnamese was developed by way too many people who didn't talk to each other much.

August 12, 2018

CeeCeeSong

that is very cool. Are you interested in sharing the spreadsheet with the rest of us? I will give you a 100 lingots! I don't care, I will give you 500 of them!!!

August 13, 2018

StewartMM

I am happy to do so (however, it's still a work in progress). I have added my own words that I've used in talking to Vietnamese friends.

How would be the best way to send it to you? It's still email-able. Or I could share it by my cloud account, your choice.

August 13, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Hi Stewart, my email is shanijohnie_jojo@yahoo.com. Thanks, it would be much appreciated. I just bought a little spiral filecard thingee today to start writing vocabulary down on, but this will most likely be better than anything I could come up with. I don't really know how to give more than one lingot at a time, but anytime I see you on a discussion, I will give you another one! here's one now.

August 22, 2018

CeeCeeSong

well, i guess it lets me give you one over and over, so I will sit here clicking and give you 100 now! :-)

August 22, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Whew! That took awhile!!

August 22, 2018

StewartMM

Sorry I've been sick the past couple of days. I sent you the spreadsheet just now. Hope it helps!

August 24, 2018

StewartMM

Did you get it? I just am checking to make sure. I sent it three days ago.

August 28, 2018

JCMcGee

These sentences are too long at this stage....it takes me five min just to type in one answer....

August 8, 2017

ethanvu7

What method are you using to type out Vietnamese characters? I use VIQR on Firefox and I type a sentence in Vietnamese as fast as I can in English once I got used to it.

August 9, 2017

JCMcGee

You're misunderstanding....

August 10, 2017

ethanvu7

I get what you mean now, my bad!

August 12, 2017

Songve

Why was not "anh ấy" or equivalent for boy used for second sentence. A native speaker looking over my shoulder says translation is wrong.

August 19, 2018

StewartMM

I would think 'em ấy' would be acceptable, but not câu bé.

November 24, 2018

Songve

There was a sentence using "mother" and the second part did not use "she" but mother again...and that is where I could understand using the pronoun. Here are two sentences and who knows who "he" refers to?

August 21, 2018

noonaho

same

September 17, 2016

kn_lingo

chúng tôi co the dư dùng 'mình'?..."Cậu bé đó không giàu. Tuy nhiên, mình một gia đình hạnh phúc. "

tôi thích từ 'mình'. nó làm tôi rất vui.

February 12, 2018

StewartMM

Marking this down as this has not been fixed in two years.

November 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.