"Why do you say like that?"

Translation:Tại sao bạn nói như vậy?

April 23, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

TehVanarch

This sentence doesn't make sense in English. It should read something like:

"Why do you talk like that?"

"Why do you say that?"

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

No. I think that it's right.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

No it's not, it makes no sense in English. "Why do you say like that?" makes no sense.

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

Like that?/Như vậy. Nothing is wrong.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

"Say like that" isn't correct. "Say that". Please remember that English and Vietnamese words do not always transfer 1:1. The two languages have different grammar. "say like that" has no meaning.

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

Ok. No meaning in English but it has meaning in Vietnamese.

April 23, 2016

LanguageButcher

Actually it should be removed from both languages. "Tại sao bạn nói vậy?" is just fine.

April 26, 2016

_Detective_

As you know, "Like that" different "that".

April 23, 2016

Sterramis

Sometimes in this course, the English sentences will be phrased in certain way in order to clarify the use of individual words in Vietnamese. Please accept the odds, and focus on how the sentence in Vietnamese is formed.

April 24, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.