"Mae Hefin yn caru Gareth."

Translation:Hefin loves Gareth.

April 23, 2016

12 Comments


RozieToez

Is caru friendly/filial love or romantic love, or both?

November 6, 2016

shwmae

Both

March 7, 2017

Teruterubozu

That's a lot to carve on a tree.

March 3, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Hefin ♡ Gareth would be briefer

March 3, 2017

SanderMall

So would would you say "Dw i'n caru Duolingo"?

August 21, 2016

shwmae

Yep!

March 7, 2017

meilonn

What would 'Hefin' translate to in English?

April 23, 2016

rmcode
Mod

There is no real equivalent as far as I know, Hefin is a masculine name and Hefina is the feminine variant.

April 23, 2016

shwmae

It's from the Welsh word for "summer": haf, which also stands in its own right as a popular girl's name: Haf.

March 7, 2017

mizinamo

Is the girl's name always pronounced "hahv"?

As I understand it, the season itself is often pronounced simply "hah" -- is the double pronunciation (hah / hahv) also possible for the name? (I'm guessing not.)

March 9, 2017

shwmae

As you probably know, final f is often dropped in colloquial Welsh: diwethaf, nesaf, cartref and so on can be said diwetha, nesa, cartre. The general rule is that this f-dropping occurs in polysyllabic words all over Wales and in some monosyllabic words in the north, so:

formal: diwethaf; informal south & north: diwetha

formal: cyntaf; informal S & N: cynta

formal & informal S: haf; informal N: ha

formal & informal S: cof; informal N: co

There are exceptions like araf doesn't drop in the south despite being polysyllabic; first person singular future verbs can keep or drop the f in the south depending on the dialect: bydda(f), wna(f), a(f) etc.; braf doesn't drop the f because it's a borrowed word.

But whereas the common noun haf might be realised as haf or ha, the proper noun Haf is always said with the f. I guess it's because Welsh speakers think of haf and Haf as being separate things.

March 9, 2017

mizinamo

Thank you!

March 9, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.