Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ne forgesu veki min frue!"

Translation:Don't forget to wake me early!

2 years ago

18 Comments


aquaticsklo

What would vekigi mean, then?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

To cause to wake (someone) up.

2 years ago

aquaticsklo

Is there a difference between that and veki, then? Sorry, I just wanna be thorough.

ie, "Veku min" and "vekigu min"

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Wake me up. Cause me to wake someone else up.

2 years ago

Hydrolinius
Hydrolinius

So 'Vi vekis min' means 'You woke me up'. How would you say 'You caused me to wake him up'? It seems 'Vi vekigis min al li' is all I can think of but I am not sure.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

When you add -ig- to a verb that can already takes an object, the effect can be a little confusing. Take manĝigi as an example.

  • manĝigi la bebon per kulero.
  • manĝigi la bebon al leono.

My advice is not to use "vekigi" because it's not clear whom you caused to wake whom in the following sentence.

  • vi vekigis min al li.

I would say "vi kaŭzis min veki lin."

1 year ago

Hydrolinius
Hydrolinius

Thanks

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

So, how do you say "to wake (yourself) up?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Mi vekiĝis - I woke up

Mi vekis min - I woke myself up.

3 months ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

How about this?

George Michael

"Wake me up before you go go."

9 months ago

CliffJonesJr
CliffJonesJr

Ah, I missed @RobDuram's translation: "Veku min antaŭ kiam vi iros-ros!" I see the distinction now. ;^)

9 months ago

Tomicxo

Wouldn't it be «Veku min, antaŭ ol vi iros»?

…ĉar mi ne celas iri sole…

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes - antaŭ ol and post kiam - for reasons having nothing to do with logic.

8 months ago

romanduv
romanduv

Veku min antaŭ kiam vi iros-ros!

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

"Jes ja, (oscedo!) certe. Sed, Duo, kiu vekos min?"

2 years ago

JamesBridg14

Does anybody know which language is host to the root for (FRU-) / early?

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

German (früh)

4 months ago