"Con ong"

Translation:The bee

April 23, 2016

36 Comments


Melarish
Plus

Sounds almost like con om. That ng sound is odd

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

There's a reason for that which I'll briefly cover here. Words ending in -ong/ông/ung (as well as -un in Southern Vietnamese) are all examples of where "bilabial closure" happens. In layman's terms you close your mouth as you pronounce the word leading to it sounding like it ends in -m. A similar thing happens with -oc/ôc/uc (as well as -ut in Southern Vietnamese) where it ends up in a -p sound.

Ong is essentially ongm, you say 'ong' as you close your mouth leaving your mouth in a pseudo m position at the end.

April 23, 2016

TobyBartels

So you pronounce both /m/ and /ng/ at the same time?

May 21, 2017

LiKenun

It's called “double articulation.” Wikipedia has an interesting article on it. These kinds of consonants are prevalent in many African languages.

March 21, 2018

TehVanarch

It transitions from -ng to -m because you're closing your mouth. Similarly with -oc/ôc/uc words it transitions from -c to -p, once again, because you're closing your mouth.

May 30, 2017

schmerpin

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "ong" and "ông"?

April 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Of course yes. They differ in the vowels. O is pronounced as /ɔ/ (like o in gone) while Ô is pronounced as /o/ (like Spanish o).

April 24, 2016

dtUyaD

More confusing IMO is the difference in the vowel of con and ong. I often hear the o in ong as a diphthong (at least in the south) but never the o in con.

January 22, 2018

dd721411

People in the South tend to lengthen the vowel <o> preceding consonants <n> and <ng> so 'con' and 'ong' are actually pronounced as 'coon' and 'oong' respectively.

March 1, 2018

TehVanarch

That's not entirely true. The only thing that changes is the final consonant -n is further nasalised into -ng. Ergo, con becomes co + ng (spelt coong for phonetic purposes); ong remains the same as in other regions (short).

March 1, 2018

dd721411

More input is always welcomed! :)

March 1, 2018

TehVanarch

Words ending in ong, ông and ung become further nasalised (ng>m)

March 1, 2018

the3lusive

What is the literal translation of this?

June 9, 2016

dd721411

Con ong = (the) bee

June 10, 2016

the3lusive

Thanks

June 10, 2016

Lysiu

The bee

October 7, 2016

longnb981998

the bee

January 28, 2017

Shayne603795

Why does it tell me my answer of "the bee" is incorrect?

June 9, 2017

dd721411

Are you sure you typed the answer correctly? I see no problem with 'the bee'.

June 17, 2017

Shayne603795

Yes I am sure. I have a screenshot of my "incorrect" answer of "the bee" with the "correct" answer underneath of "the bee". Using duolingo I have discovered there are several false incorrect flagged answers

June 18, 2017

dd721411

Then report this question next time you re-encounter it. Hope the course incubators fix the problem soon :)

June 19, 2017

CindyNguye659350

Upper case

March 24, 2018

TommyPrawn

The question requested you put what you hear in vietnamese didnt it?

November 17, 2018

hIj011

I like bee

August 8, 2017

RWang2017

It sounds like Con An for me. Google translation sounds clearer and better.

September 11, 2017

panglossa

Pronunciation (according to wiktionary): [kɔn˧˧ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˧] (Hà Nội, Huế) [kɔŋ˧˥ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˥] (Hồ Chí Minh City)

October 2, 2017

NguynPho

Là con ong chữ gì nhưng tôi biết là con ong nhưng mà đưa tin vô người ta nói là con ong ở Việt Nam nhẹ

February 27, 2019

NguynPho

Lô con cặc

February 27, 2019

Dr.NguyenAn

dung co che thuong toi.toi level tieng viet 1 nhung gioi tieng viet lam do.dung che.

March 18, 2017

VitaminABCD

hi

June 23, 2017

NguynPho

Hi cái gì cho tôi cho tôi 1 like với

February 27, 2019

Dr.NguyenAn

ong la bee,va ong la grandfather nhe ban

March 18, 2017

NguynPho

Không bạn đó chỉ là một phong ông thôi các bạn ơi

February 27, 2019

thu107075

hello

August 25, 2017

NguynPho

P Pokemon tập

February 27, 2019

Superflash432

... I AM VIETNAMESE (whoops caps :D)

February 26, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.