"Con ong"

Translation:The bee

April 23, 2016

19 Comments


Melarish

Sounds almost like con om. That ng sound is odd


TehVanarch

There's a reason for that which I'll briefly cover here. Words ending in -ong/ông/ung (as well as -un in Southern Vietnamese) are all examples of where "bilabial closure" happens. In layman's terms you close your mouth as you pronounce the word leading to it sounding like it ends in -m. A similar thing happens with -oc/ôc/uc (as well as -ut in Southern Vietnamese) where it ends up in a -p sound.

Ong is essentially ongm, you say 'ong' as you close your mouth leaving your mouth in a pseudo m position at the end.


TobyBartels

So you pronounce both /m/ and /ng/ at the same time?


LiKenun

It's called “double articulation.” Wikipedia has an interesting article on it. These kinds of consonants are prevalent in many African languages.


TehVanarch

It transitions from -ng to -m because you're closing your mouth. Similarly with -oc/ôc/uc words it transitions from -c to -p, once again, because you're closing your mouth.


schmerpin

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "ong" and "ông"?


TranVanHaiNam

Of course yes. They differ in the vowels. O is pronounced as /ɔ/ (like o in gone) while Ô is pronounced as /o/ (like Spanish o).


Shayne603795

Why does it tell me my answer of "the bee" is incorrect?


dd721411

Are you sure you typed the answer correctly? I see no problem with 'the bee'.


Shayne603795

Yes I am sure. I have a screenshot of my "incorrect" answer of "the bee" with the "correct" answer underneath of "the bee". Using duolingo I have discovered there are several false incorrect flagged answers


dd721411

Then report this question next time you re-encounter it. Hope the course incubators fix the problem soon :)


TommyPrawn

The question requested you put what you hear in vietnamese didnt it?


RWang2017

It sounds like Con An for me. Google translation sounds clearer and better.


panglossa

Pronunciation (according to wiktionary): [kɔn˧˧ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˧] (Hà Nội, Huế) [kɔŋ˧˥ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˥] (Hồ Chí Minh City)


Makomi20

I know it is easy for me and you

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.