"Conong"

Translation:The bee

2 years ago

26 Comments


Melarish
MelarishPlus

Sounds almost like con om. That ng sound is odd

2 years ago

TehVanarch

There's a reason for that which I'll briefly cover here. Words ending in -ong/ông/ung (as well as -un in Southern Vietnamese) are all examples of where "bilabial closure" happens. In layman's terms you close your mouth as you pronounce the word leading to it sounding like it ends in -m. A similar thing happens with -oc/ôc/uc (as well as -ut in Southern Vietnamese) where it ends up in a -p sound.

Ong is essentially ongm, you say 'ong' as you close your mouth leaving your mouth in a pseudo m position at the end.

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

So you pronounce both /m/ and /ng/ at the same time?

1 year ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

It's called “double articulation.” Wikipedia has an interesting article on it. These kinds of consonants are prevalent in many African languages.

10 months ago

TehVanarch

It transitions from -ng to -m because you're closing your mouth. Similarly with -oc/ôc/uc words it transitions from -c to -p, once again, because you're closing your mouth.

1 year ago

schmerpin
schmerpin

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "ong" and "ông"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Of course yes. They differ in the vowels. O is pronounced as /ɔ/ (like o in gone) while Ô is pronounced as /o/ (like Spanish o).

2 years ago

dtUyaD
dtUyaD

More confusing IMO is the difference in the vowel of con and ong. I often hear the o in ong as a diphthong (at least in the south) but never the o in con.

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

People in the South tend to lengthen the vowel <o> preceding consonants <n> and <ng> so 'con' and 'ong' are actually pronounced as 'coon' and 'oong' respectively.

10 months ago

TehVanarch

That's not entirely true. The only thing that changes is the final consonant -n is further nasalised into -ng. Ergo, con becomes co + ng (spelt coong for phonetic purposes); ong remains the same as in other regions (short).

10 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

More input is always welcomed! :)

10 months ago

TehVanarch

Words ending in ong, ông and ung become further nasalised (ng>m)

10 months ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

What is the literal translation of this?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Con ong = (the) bee

2 years ago

the3lusive
the3lusive

Thanks

2 years ago

Lysiu

The bee

2 years ago

longnb981998

the bee

1 year ago

Shayne603795

Why does it tell me my answer of "the bee" is incorrect?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Are you sure you typed the answer correctly? I see no problem with 'the bee'.

1 year ago

Shayne603795

Yes I am sure. I have a screenshot of my "incorrect" answer of "the bee" with the "correct" answer underneath of "the bee". Using duolingo I have discovered there are several false incorrect flagged answers

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Then report this question next time you re-encounter it. Hope the course incubators fix the problem soon :)

1 year ago

CindyNguye659350

Upper case

10 months ago

TommyPrawn

The question requested you put what you hear in vietnamese didnt it?

2 months ago

hIj011
hIj011

I like bee

1 year ago

RWang2017
RWang2017

It sounds like Con An for me. Google translation sounds clearer and better.

1 year ago

panglossa
panglossa

Pronunciation (according to wiktionary): [kɔn˧˧ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˧] (Hà Nội, Huế) [kɔŋ˧˥ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˥] (Hồ Chí Minh City)

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.