"Con ong"

Translation:The bee

April 23, 2016

28 Comments


Melarish

Sounds almost like con om. That ng sound is odd

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

There's a reason for that which I'll briefly cover here. Words ending in -ong/ông/ung (as well as -un in Southern Vietnamese) are all examples of where "bilabial closure" happens. In layman's terms you close your mouth as you pronounce the word leading to it sounding like it ends in -m. A similar thing happens with -oc/ôc/uc (as well as -ut in Southern Vietnamese) where it ends up in a -p sound.

Ong is essentially ongm, you say 'ong' as you close your mouth leaving your mouth in a pseudo m position at the end.


TobyBartels

So you pronounce both /m/ and /ng/ at the same time?


LiKenun

It's called “double articulation.” Wikipedia has an interesting article on it. These kinds of consonants are prevalent in many African languages.


TehVanarch

It transitions from -ng to -m because you're closing your mouth. Similarly with -oc/ôc/uc words it transitions from -c to -p, once again, because you're closing your mouth.


schmerpin

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "ong" and "ông"?


TranVanHaiNam

Of course yes. They differ in the vowels. O is pronounced as /ɔ/ (like o in gone) while Ô is pronounced as /o/ (like Spanish o).


dtUyaD

More confusing IMO is the difference in the vowel of con and ong. I often hear the o in ong as a diphthong (at least in the south) but never the o in con.


dd721411

People in the South tend to lengthen the vowel <o> preceding consonants <n> and <ng> so 'con' and 'ong' are actually pronounced as 'coon' and 'oong' respectively.


TehVanarch

That's not entirely true. The only thing that changes is the final consonant -n is further nasalised into -ng. Ergo, con becomes co + ng (spelt coong for phonetic purposes); ong remains the same as in other regions (short).


dd721411

More input is always welcomed! :)


TehVanarch

Words ending in ong, ông and ung become further nasalised (ng>m)


the3lusive

What is the literal translation of this?


dd721411

Con ong = (the) bee


Shayne603795

Why does it tell me my answer of "the bee" is incorrect?


dd721411

Are you sure you typed the answer correctly? I see no problem with 'the bee'.


Shayne603795

Yes I am sure. I have a screenshot of my "incorrect" answer of "the bee" with the "correct" answer underneath of "the bee". Using duolingo I have discovered there are several false incorrect flagged answers


dd721411

Then report this question next time you re-encounter it. Hope the course incubators fix the problem soon :)


TommyPrawn

The question requested you put what you hear in vietnamese didnt it?


RWang2017

It sounds like Con An for me. Google translation sounds clearer and better.


panglossa

Pronunciation (according to wiktionary): [kɔn˧˧ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˧] (Hà Nội, Huế) [kɔŋ˧˥ ʔɐwŋ͡m˧˥] (Hồ Chí Minh City)


NguynPho

Là con ong chữ gì nhưng tôi biết là con ong nhưng mà đưa tin vô người ta nói là con ong ở Việt Nam nhẹ

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.