"Cái ca"

Translation:The mug

April 23, 2016

11 Comments


ducthinhbk2003
  1. In Vietnamese, "con" denotes a movement object. "Cái" denotes fix object which itself is not movement. Eg1: The fish can swim => movement => it called "con cá" instead "cái cá". Eg2: The bicycle is not movement itselt => it called " cái xe đạp".
February 28, 2018

TehVanarch

There are exceptions like "con dao" for a knife. Also, "cái" can be used in conjunction with another animate thing or another classifier like "cái thằng này".

March 1, 2018

laclacthan

oh no, I said mug ...incorrect and said "the mug " also wrong

December 2, 2016

MikeBrooks2

Inncorrect translation

April 22, 2017

Pampelius

When is the classifier used? I thought it would work the same as in Mandarin, that you need a classifier when you use a number (e.g. "một cái ca"), but is it used on its own too (without a number)? In that case how do I know when to say cái ca or just ca?

October 20, 2017

ducthinhbk2003
  1. " cái ca" is a kind of cup, it has the handle.
February 28, 2018

ducthinhbk2003

the jug = "bình">picher = Jug or bottle.

February 28, 2018

TehVanarch

Pitcher* is the same as a jug depending on English dialect. Some areas of Vietnam use "ca" to mean jug or pitcher.

March 1, 2018

mark.one.too

Is 'a mug' also ok?

November 18, 2018

trieuthanhtran

the glass is wrong?

February 26, 2018

ngFgnK

Glass is thủy tinh in Vienamese. It is not ca.

April 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.