"Cái ca"

Translation:The mug

2 years ago

12 Comments


ducthinhbk2003
  1. In Vietnamese, "con" denotes a movement object. "Cái" denotes fix object which itself is not movement. Eg1: The fish can swim => movement => it called "con cá" instead "cái cá". Eg2: The bicycle is not movement itselt => it called " cái xe đạp".
11 months ago

TehVanarch

There are exceptions like "con dao" for a knife. Also, "cái" can be used in conjunction with another animate thing or another classifier like "cái thằng này".

11 months ago

laclacthan

oh no, I said mug ...incorrect and said "the mug " also wrong

2 years ago

MikeBrooks2

Inncorrect translation

1 year ago

Pampelius

When is the classifier used? I thought it would work the same as in Mandarin, that you need a classifier when you use a number (e.g. "một cái ca"), but is it used on its own too (without a number)? In that case how do I know when to say cái ca or just ca?

1 year ago

ducthinhbk2003
  1. " cái ca" is a kind of cup, it has the handle.
11 months ago

ducthinhbk2003

the jug = "bình">picher = Jug or bottle.

11 months ago

TehVanarch

Pitcher* is the same as a jug depending on English dialect. Some areas of Vietnam use "ca" to mean jug or pitcher.

11 months ago

MiliniumOtaku

"Cái ca" means bucket not mug. Mug is "ly cafe"

1 year ago

trieuthanhtran

the glass is wrong?

11 months ago

ngFgnK

Glass is thủy tinh in Vienamese. It is not ca.

10 months ago

mark.one.too

Is 'a mug' also ok?

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.