1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Giáo viên cấm học sinh bị bệ…

"Giáo viên cấm học sinh bị bệnh đến trường."

Translation:Teachers prohibit sick students from coming to school.

April 23, 2016

4 Comments


TehVanarch

The teacher prohibits sick students from coming to school

Edit: coming


_Detective_

The mean of "going" and the mean of "coming" is Vietnamese is different.


TehVanarch

I meant "The teacher prohibits sick students from coming to school". In either case, "đến" can be a contraction of "đi đến" in colloquial speech and can this mean "to go to". The problem with the translation here is that it's "teachers" but there's no indication of the plurality.


_Detective_

Ok. I know but this sentence is still right.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.