"Giáoviêncấmhọcsinhbịbệnhđếntrường."

Translation:Teachers prohibit sick students from coming to school.

2 years ago

4 Comments


TehVanarch

The teacher prohibits sick students from coming to school

Edit: coming

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

The mean of "going" and the mean of "coming" is Vietnamese is different.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

I meant "The teacher prohibits sick students from coming to school". In either case, "đến" can be a contraction of "đi đến" in colloquial speech and can this mean "to go to". The problem with the translation here is that it's "teachers" but there's no indication of the plurality.

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

Ok. I know but this sentence is still right.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.