"Giáo viên cấm học sinh bị bệnh đến trường."

Translation:Teachers prohibit sick students from coming to school.

April 23, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

TehVanarch

The teacher prohibits sick students from coming to school

Edit: coming

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

The mean of "going" and the mean of "coming" is Vietnamese is different.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

I meant "The teacher prohibits sick students from coming to school". In either case, "đến" can be a contraction of "đi đến" in colloquial speech and can this mean "to go to". The problem with the translation here is that it's "teachers" but there's no indication of the plurality.

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

Ok. I know but this sentence is still right.

April 23, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.