"Tôiđãphảnbộicácđồngnghiệpthưcủamình."

Translation:I betrayed my colleagues and secretary.

2 years ago

5 Comments


legatrix
legatrix

Can 'các' extend its scope to the secretar[y|ies] here? If it can, I assume this is optional?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yep. If there was only 1 secretary then it'd be "các đồng nghiệp và một người thư ký"

2 years ago

legatrix
legatrix

OK, so there is mandatory plural interpretation on 'secretaries' here, meaning the given (singular) answer is actually inaccurate?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It's an ambiguous sentence because it can mean both "my colleagues and secretaries" or "my colleagues and secretary".

2 years ago

Johnathan363023

I feel like it would be fine if they had the singular first. That or they would need 2 sentences

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.