1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi đã phản bội các đồng ngh…

"Tôi đã phản bội các đồng nghiệp thư của mình."

Translation:I betrayed my colleagues and secretary.

April 23, 2016

6 Comments


legatrix

Can 'các' extend its scope to the secretar[y|ies] here? If it can, I assume this is optional?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Yep. If there was only 1 secretary then it'd be "các đồng nghiệp và một người thư ký"

April 23, 2016

legatrix

OK, so there is mandatory plural interpretation on 'secretaries' here, meaning the given (singular) answer is actually inaccurate?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

It's an ambiguous sentence because it can mean both "my colleagues and secretaries" or "my colleagues and secretary".

April 24, 2016

Johnathan363023

I feel like it would be fine if they had the singular first. That or they would need 2 sentences

June 4, 2018

Michael775713

I find ambiguity also in the fact that cua minh has extended to the colleagues. My answér was i betrayed the colleagues and my secretary. WRONG!!!

August 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.