"Họ muốn xây nhiều tượng đài để những đứa trẻ nghèo thể nhìn cảm thấy no."

Translation:They want to build many statues in order for the poor children to look and feel full.

April 23, 2016

8 Comments


applebook98

I think this is a satire. In some provinces of Vietnam, where standard of living of many people are still low, the government spends a lot of money building symbolic statues in stead of using money to improve the life of their people, including the poor children.

September 9, 2018

Kassiony

Thanks to your comment this sentence starts to make a bit of sense to me now. Still I would prefer there were less examples like this one in this course. It is already confusing enough because of how different En and VT are and how many bad English translations the course still unfortunately contains.


okorz001

this seems nonsensical


Dan553966

We "erect" rather than "build" statues and "see" or "look at" them.


ahihy

What do you mean? It sounds epigrammatic.


TehVanarch

It's just a string of words for the sake of testing out the limits I feel. I mean it makes sense. A better translation would be something like: "They want to build a lot of statues so that the poor children can look (at them) and feel full".


Peter536150

Still does not make sense. I never feel full by looking at statues.


BoxcarAndy

What do they mean by full? Proud?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.