"The apple"

Translation:Trái táo

2 years ago

15 Comments


olyglotED
olyglotED

Are Trái and Quả always interchangeable?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Yes they are. What you'll notice is that quả is more of a Northern Vietnamese word while in the South people tend to use trái more.

e.g. quả đất vs trái đất (earth)... quả dứa vs trái khóm/thơm (pineapple) or quả bóng vs trái banh (ball).

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

In literature, they often use quả. In real life, we use trái. The reason for this might be that the north uses quả while the south trái.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

LanguageButcher It's mainly because the modern Vietnamese written standard is based almost entirely on Hanoian as a result of their takeover in 1975. Don't dig too deep into this, it's just what happened as the South had its own standard written language as well.

8 months ago

schabranigdo

I am confused about this. I understand táo to mean 'apple' (or apples as a general category) and quả/trái táo to mean 'the apple' and một quả/trái táo to mean 'an apple' So why is táo an option for translating "the apple" There is a difference when 'the' is used in English.
I understand that quả/trái are classifiers and not specifically a demonstrative, but i thought that they were required when a demonstrative is needed?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

My understanding is that "táo" by itself could mean "apple", "the apple" or "an apple"; but for the purpose of this Duolingo course, you must have "mộ̣t" to put "a" or "an", otherwise you need to put "the". Scroll down at these links for tips and notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1 https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Classifiers-1

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

are these classifiers needed? it seems that you do not always need them?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Refer the Tips Notes of skill Classifiers 1 (click here) to know more about functions of classifiers. Then you can decide when you should use them ;)

2 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

I know they go with knows but do they have to? or only when using adjective or what?

2 years ago

Oliver5177

Why does this not need a classifier? This is the classification skill.

8 months ago

TehVanarch

Trái is a classifier for animals or round objects.

8 months ago

Hillary602594

There was no QUẢ. Why was the answer for "The apple" simply "TÁO" and not "QUẢ TÁO"?

7 months ago

Hillary602594

How is TÁO an acceptable answer when TÒ TÁO should be??

7 months ago

Hillary602594

My (incorrect) answer was "cái táo" which was corrected to simply "táo" and NOT "quả táo". What's up with that???

7 months ago

TehVanarch

Technically, táo just means 'apples' in general.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.