1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Cette femme est très fine."

"Cette femme est très fine."

Translation:This woman is very perceptive.

January 23, 2013

11 Comments


shawnviolet

My answer was "This woman is very fine." And it was rejected!!?? One of the definitions Duolingo gave for the French word "fine" is the English word "fine".... I don't understand the discrepancy.


Sitesurf

Two translations for "cette femme est très fine": either "thin" or "fine/smart/clever/perceptive..."


Jacson777

so...why "This woman is very fine." is rejected?


Faranae

Probably because "fine" in relation to a person, in English, is slang for being attractive, rather than having a connotation of intelligence.


Wunel

Not always, saying that someone is "a fine person" does not mean they are attractive, it can mean you think that person is very suitable or that they are excellent as a person.


sdrc22

I used "thin" this time, but the first time it was presented, I used "fine" and it was accepted.


sherm456

In this context, is it more common to mean "slim", or "clever/perceptive"?


Sitesurf

there is no real context, hence the problem.


Michael_Greyjoy

Crap crap crap I accidentally put a g at the end arrghhh je fracas ma tête sur la table!


Sitesurf

je me fracasse la tête sur la table

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.