"Cette femme est très fine."

Translation:This woman is very perceptive.

January 23, 2013

11 Comments


shawnviolet

My answer was "This woman is very fine." And it was rejected!!?? One of the definitions Duolingo gave for the French word "fine" is the English word "fine".... I don't understand the discrepancy.

January 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Two translations for "cette femme est très fine": either "thin" or "fine/smart/clever/perceptive..."

January 28, 2013

Jacson777

so...why "This woman is very fine." is rejected?

February 4, 2013

Faranae

Probably because "fine" in relation to a person, in English, is slang for being attractive, rather than having a connotation of intelligence.

February 23, 2013

Wunel

Not always, saying that someone is "a fine person" does not mean they are attractive, it can mean you think that person is very suitable or that they are excellent as a person.

September 22, 2013

sdrc22

I used "thin" this time, but the first time it was presented, I used "fine" and it was accepted.

August 14, 2013

sherm456

In this context, is it more common to mean "slim", or "clever/perceptive"?

September 6, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

there is no real context, hence the problem.

September 6, 2013

sherm456

I see, thanks.

September 7, 2013

Michael_Greyjoy

Crap crap crap I accidentally put a g at the end arrghhh je fracas ma tête sur la table!

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

je me fracasse la tête sur la table

September 22, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.