"Bạn ngã."

Translation:You fall.

April 23, 2016

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

k10nn10th

Can we say bạn té?

April 23, 2016

dd721411

Ngã (Northern) = Té (Southern)

June 7, 2016

TehVanarch

Is it not an option? If not then it should.

April 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you for pointing out, in some completely different discussion, that this tilde tone includes a glottal stop. When does it occur in the word? It seems to move around, sometimes at the front of the word and sometimes at the end of it.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

In Northern Vietnamese it splits a syllable into two briefly as follows:

Ngã = nga + glottal stop + á

Thuỷ = Thuy + glottal stop + ý

Tuyết = Tuy + glottal stop + ết

April 24, 2016

JamesTWils

OK, so generally in the middle of the vowel will sound right. As always, thanks for your help.

April 24, 2016

Aaronhalo

i can feel my legs

January 10, 2018

_Detective_

Yup!

April 23, 2016

saturnwings

Would be slightly different, no? "Bạn té" would be more "you [trip and] fall" where "bạn ngã" would be more "you fall [for unclear reasons]." Same effect; slightly different connotations. And anyways, I always have morbid connotations when associating "ngã" with a person since I often hear it used euphemistically (for death - like a fallen soldier).

May 20, 2016

Cody-Tran

yes, sure!

May 26, 2017

Dan653363

To me 'té' feels more like 'trip'

Although 'tripping on one's face' and 'falling on one's face' gives the same image

November 24, 2017

dd721411

[Edit]

http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/trip

I believe "to trip and almost fall" means "vấp" and "to trip and fall" means "vấp ngã" or "vấp té".

"Ngã" and "té" mean the same thing. "ngã" [Northern dialects] = "té" [Southern dialects] = to fall

"to fall flat on one's face" = ngã/té dập mặt

February 14, 2018

anikodark

:3

October 18, 2018

Melarish

I feel like I'm choking when I try to pronounce ngã :P

May 9, 2016

dd721411

You should when you're doing it right! : )

June 7, 2016

annithtran

Oh my... I'm taking the placement test right now and a lot of the questions are throwing me off because I think it's all northern Vietnamese and my parents are southern Vietnamese!! This is truly weird to experience, but I'm pretty sure bạn means friend in both north and south... but I guess the Viet program is still in beta anyways right?

July 31, 2016

dd721411

Yes, this course is still in Beta. However, it will only focus on Northern dialect as the VN team stated before.

August 2, 2016

SheTuti

...and luckily for me ^^

September 16, 2018

dd721411

You have friends who speak with a Northern dialect? Lucky you! :D

September 20, 2018

SheTuti

No, unfortunately only over there and not where I live. But at least Duolingo does

September 20, 2018

anikodark

love vn

October 18, 2018

Cody-Tran

No, you're wrong!!!!! "BẠN" in this case, it means "YOU" not "FRIEND". But if you wanted to say " Cô ấy là bạn của tôi" = " She is my friend". Now in this case, "BẠN" means "FRIEND".

May 26, 2017

k.tran

The way I was taught was ngã was used for objects but té was used for when you're talking about a person. I'm not sure if I ever heard someone say Bạn ngã, it would be bạn té

May 8, 2016

dd721411

[Objects] Rơi/Rớt/Rụng etc.

[People] Ngã (Northern) = Té (Southern)

June 7, 2016

TehVanarch

Trees can also ngã

March 28, 2018

Dan653363

Oh YEAH!!!! It is like 'Con' and 'Cái' which are adjectives

One is ALIVE and one is Inanimated.

'Ngã' and 'Té' seem like verbs to me though.

November 24, 2017

FrancisOng3

i gave the answer as "You fall" I still get it wrong?

November 2, 2017

dd721411

Are you sure that the question was "translate what you hear", not "type what you hear"?

November 8, 2017

Songve

Thanks for that hint. I can see where that would be an easy mistake.

March 19, 2018

SheTuti

I first thought this was about some 'Russian friend' xD

September 10, 2018

dd721411

Yep, "ngã" (to fall/trip) does look like "nga" (Russia/Russian) at first glance. :P

September 20, 2018

anikodark

vn điểm danh

October 18, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.