"Bạnngã."

Translation:You fall.

2 years ago

32 Comments


k10nn10th
k10nn10th

Can we say bạn té?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Ngã (Northern) = Té (Southern)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Is it not an option? If not then it should.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thank you for pointing out, in some completely different discussion, that this tilde tone includes a glottal stop. When does it occur in the word? It seems to move around, sometimes at the front of the word and sometimes at the end of it.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

In Northern Vietnamese it splits a syllable into two briefly as follows:

Ngã = nga + glottal stop + á

Thuỷ = Thuy + glottal stop + ý

Tuyết = Tuy + glottal stop + ết

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

OK, so generally in the middle of the vowel will sound right. As always, thanks for your help.

2 years ago

Aaronhalo

i can feel my legs

1 year ago

saturnwings

Would be slightly different, no? "Bạn té" would be more "you [trip and] fall" where "bạn ngã" would be more "you fall [for unclear reasons]." Same effect; slightly different connotations. And anyways, I always have morbid connotations when associating "ngã" with a person since I often hear it used euphemistically (for death - like a fallen soldier).

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

Yup!

2 years ago

syhellison

yes, sure!

1 year ago

Dan653363

To me 'té' feels more like 'trip'

Although 'tripping on one's face' and 'falling on one's face' gives the same image

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

[Edit]

http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/trip

I believe "to trip and almost fall" means "vấp" and "to trip and fall" means "vấp ngã" or "vấp té".

"Ngã" and "té" mean the same thing. "ngã" [Northern dialects] = "té" [Southern dialects] = to fall

"to fall flat on one's face" = ngã/té dập mặt

11 months ago

anikodark

:3

2 months ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I feel like I'm choking when I try to pronounce ngã :P

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

You should when you're doing it right! : )

2 years ago

annithtran

Oh my... I'm taking the placement test right now and a lot of the questions are throwing me off because I think it's all northern Vietnamese and my parents are southern Vietnamese!! This is truly weird to experience, but I'm pretty sure bạn means friend in both north and south... but I guess the Viet program is still in beta anyways right?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes, this course is still in Beta. However, it will only focus on Northern dialect as the VN team stated before.

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

...and luckily for me ^^

4 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

You have friends who speak with a Northern dialect? Lucky you! :D

3 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

No, unfortunately only over there and not where I live. But at least Duolingo does

3 months ago

anikodark

love vn

2 months ago

syhellison

No, you're wrong!!!!! "BẠN" in this case, it means "YOU" not "FRIEND". But if you wanted to say " Cô ấy là bạn của tôi" = " She is my friend". Now in this case, "BẠN" means "FRIEND".

1 year ago

k.tran

The way I was taught was ngã was used for objects but té was used for when you're talking about a person. I'm not sure if I ever heard someone say Bạn ngã, it would be bạn té

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

[Objects] Rơi/Rớt/Rụng etc.

[People] Ngã (Northern) = Té (Southern)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Trees can also ngã

9 months ago

Dan653363

Oh YEAH!!!! It is like 'Con' and 'Cái' which are adjectives

One is ALIVE and one is Inanimated.

'Ngã' and 'Té' seem like verbs to me though.

1 year ago

FrancisOng3

i gave the answer as "You fall" I still get it wrong?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Are you sure that the question was "translate what you hear", not "type what you hear"?

1 year ago

Songve

Thanks for that hint. I can see where that would be an easy mistake.

9 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I first thought this was about some 'Russian friend' xD

4 months ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep, "ngã" (to fall/trip) does look like "nga" (Russia/Russian) at first glance. :P

3 months ago

anikodark

vn điểm danh

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.