1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn ngã."

"Bạn ngã."

Translation:You fall.

April 23, 2016

36 Comments


k10nn10th

Can we say bạn té?


dd721411

Ngã (Northern) = Té (Southern)


JakeVu1

thank you. this help so much for us viet kieu. now i know why my brain kept on remembering té.


TehVanarch

Is it not an option? If not then it should.


JamesTWils

Thank you for pointing out, in some completely different discussion, that this tilde tone includes a glottal stop. When does it occur in the word? It seems to move around, sometimes at the front of the word and sometimes at the end of it.


TehVanarch

In Northern Vietnamese it splits a syllable into two briefly as follows:

Ngã = nga + glottal stop + á

Thuỷ = Thuy + glottal stop + ý

Tuyết = Tuy + glottal stop + ết


JamesTWils

OK, so generally in the middle of the vowel will sound right. As always, thanks for your help.


Aaronhalo

i can feel my legs


saturnwings

Would be slightly different, no? "Bạn té" would be more "you [trip and] fall" where "bạn ngã" would be more "you fall [for unclear reasons]." Same effect; slightly different connotations. And anyways, I always have morbid connotations when associating "ngã" with a person since I often hear it used euphemistically (for death - like a fallen soldier).


Dan653363

To me 'té' feels more like 'trip'

Although 'tripping on one's face' and 'falling on one's face' gives the same image


dd721411

[Edit]

http://learnersdictionary.com/definition/trip

I believe "to trip and almost fall" means "vấp" and "to trip and fall" means "vấp ngã" or "vấp té".

"Ngã" and "té" mean the same thing. "ngã" [Northern dialects] = "té" [Southern dialects] = to fall

"to fall flat on one's face" = ngã/té dập mặt


Melarish

I feel like I'm choking when I try to pronounce ngã :P


dd721411

You should when you're doing it right! : )


annithtran

Oh my... I'm taking the placement test right now and a lot of the questions are throwing me off because I think it's all northern Vietnamese and my parents are southern Vietnamese!! This is truly weird to experience, but I'm pretty sure bạn means friend in both north and south... but I guess the Viet program is still in beta anyways right?


dd721411

Yes, this course is still in Beta. However, it will only focus on Northern dialect as the VN team stated before.


SheTuti

...and luckily for me ^^


dd721411

You have friends who speak with a Northern dialect? Lucky you! :D


SheTuti

No, unfortunately only over there and not where I live. But at least Duolingo does


Cody-Tran

No, you're wrong!!!!! "BẠN" in this case, it means "YOU" not "FRIEND". But if you wanted to say " Cô ấy là bạn của tôi" = " She is my friend". Now in this case, "BẠN" means "FRIEND".


k.tran

The way I was taught was ngã was used for objects but té was used for when you're talking about a person. I'm not sure if I ever heard someone say Bạn ngã, it would be bạn té


dd721411

[Objects] Rơi/Rớt/Rụng etc.

[People] Ngã (Northern) = Té (Southern)


TehVanarch

Trees can also ngã


Dan653363

Oh YEAH!!!! It is like 'Con' and 'Cái' which are adjectives

One is ALIVE and one is Inanimated.

'Ngã' and 'Té' seem like verbs to me though.


FrancisOng3

i gave the answer as "You fall" I still get it wrong?


dd721411

Are you sure that the question was "translate what you hear", not "type what you hear"?


SheTuti

I first thought this was about some 'Russian friend' xD


dd721411

Yep, "ngã" (to fall/trip) does look like "nga" (Russia/Russian) at first glance. :P


Pearkore

Why waa "van nga" accepted (for type what you heae) when the correct answer is "bạn ngã"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.