"Jego sekretarka jest studentką."

Translation:His secretary is a student.

April 23, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rozelyn-Claire

I'm confused. Is it studentk(ą) because the secretary is implied to be female, or because the noun sekretarka is female?


immery

for male student/ secretary it would be:

Jego sekretarz jest studentem.


Gerardd88

Basically, the meaning could also be masculine, but it's really hard to find a male form. I guess there are some male secretaries but sekretarz here would sound really strange (it refers rather to somebody like Sektretarz Generalny ONZ). I'd rather use a different word like księgowy (accountant).


immery

sekretarz is a bit different than sekretarka, but why would you replace it with "księgowy" , that is weird. these are two very different jobs. I think depending on the job description "asystent", or "pracownik sekretariatu", may be used, if you think "sekretarz" is too esteemed name for the position.

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/sekretarz.html

http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/sekretarka.html


Gerardd88

You're right. I overdid a bit with that księgowy :) To my understanding (probably with a bit of ignorance), it was something like accounting assistant or accountant and could be used to describe a similar position in a firm. But perhaps they're much more different.

But consider that księgowy is not so much more different semantically from secretary than sekretarz because, as you mentioned, sekretarz usually has a somewhat different meaning. I just couldn't find a good word for it. The ones you proposed are much better. Thanks.


kermodii

Kinda worrying sentence, no?


Jellei

Why? Students need to earn money somehow.


Julia604611

Secretary is kind of an outdated word where I'm from. We now call them office administrative assistants or office admin for short. Is this the case in Polish too or is sekretarka still most commonly used?


alik1989

I've taken a look at the development of usage frequencies for both sekretarka and asystentka between 1992 and 2010 and there might be a slight tendency in favour of asystentka, but it's certainly not very pronounced. Sekretarka is still in common use.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.