"I like when it is easy."

Translation:J'aime bien lorsque c'est facile.

January 23, 2013

9 Comments


georgiad

Why not "lorsqu'il"?

January 23, 2013

willijanb

I would also like to know about "lorsqu'il". Can anyone help?

March 4, 2014

Reefy

The English doesn't make sense to me. Shouldn't it be "I like it when it is easy"?

January 31, 2013

MrTurtle14

No. It is fine either way. In this sentence, "like" is a transitive verb. In "I like when it is easy," "when it is easy" is the direct object. In your suggestion, "when it is easy" is what we call an object complement renaming "it," the direct object.

April 17, 2014

ChrisWhatever

I was confused by the "j'aime bien..." because I've lost hears before by not adding in 'a lot' when 'bien' is present. Why is it not translated here?

August 16, 2013

keithchanning

Agreed

October 19, 2013

bolletjeb

Same question: why not 'lorsqu'il'?

February 9, 2013

lashleroux

I don't see why it has to be j'aime bien. Isn't that I like a lot or something extra?

February 12, 2014

Fairlie

I also had "lorsqu'il". Why is this wrong? Another query: can "lorsque" not be used at the end of a sentence? For "and when?", the given answer was "Et quand?".

February 9, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.