1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I like when it is easy."

"I like when it is easy."

Translation:J'aime bien lorsque c'est facile.

January 23, 2013

9 Comments


georgiad

Why not "lorsqu'il"?


willijanb

I would also like to know about "lorsqu'il". Can anyone help?


Reefy

The English doesn't make sense to me. Shouldn't it be "I like it when it is easy"?


MrTurtle14

No. It is fine either way. In this sentence, "like" is a transitive verb. In "I like when it is easy," "when it is easy" is the direct object. In your suggestion, "when it is easy" is what we call an object complement renaming "it," the direct object.


ChrisWhatever

I was confused by the "j'aime bien..." because I've lost hears before by not adding in 'a lot' when 'bien' is present. Why is it not translated here?


bolletjeb

Same question: why not 'lorsqu'il'?


lashleroux

I don't see why it has to be j'aime bien. Isn't that I like a lot or something extra?


Fairlie

I also had "lorsqu'il". Why is this wrong? Another query: can "lorsque" not be used at the end of a sentence? For "and when?", the given answer was "Et quand?".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.