" một con dơi."

Translation:Aunt has a bat.

April 23, 2016

33 Comments


hypershock

Are bats common as pets or food in Vietnam?

April 25, 2016

kltran

Personally, I don't think so. As has been mentioned in other threads, some terms show up a lot only because that is what has been taught so far. Don't look into these early teaching sentences as indicative of anything cultural.

April 25, 2016

hypershock

I get that these sentences don't necessarily mean anything. I've read the other threads. However, this was a genuine question. I haven't been to Vietnam, but I would like to learn about it, and in many places food is a massive aspect of culture. Wikipedia says yes, bats are eaten in Vietnam and I wanted to ask a local how common it is. I've eaten bat in Indonesia (my mum is Indonesian and I go to visit my family every two or three years). It's rare in most places, but you can get it in some villages off the tourist trail. Honestly tastes like chicken.

April 26, 2016

dd721411

We rarely keep bats as our pets. However, my house which is near an abandoned building is sometimes explored by several bats. Speaking of food, not many of us eat bat meat. Perhaps people in some Southwestern provinces eat that kind of meat but, of course, not regularly.

June 3, 2016

LanLuNgn1

no, it's just an example. Dirty and bat have the similar spelling ( almost) "dơ" and "dơi". I am Vietnamese and some of the questions could have more than the answers given

June 9, 2016

Anhd0gnguyen

nope

June 25, 2016

HolomorphicShawn

So does có mean both "there is / there are" (existential) and "to have" (possessive)?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Yes, much like in other tonal languages like the various Chinese languages.

Tôi có (một) con chó = I have a dog.

Có ai biết mấy giờ không? = Does anyone know the time?/what time it is?

Có chín con dao ở trên bàn này = There are nine knives on this table.

Bạn có bao giờ... = Have you ever...

April 23, 2016

YuukiHanka

Nhiều từ trong tiếng Việt mang rất nhiều nghĩa, người ta gọi đó là "từ nhiều nghĩa"

October 27, 2017

peacepilgrim

Native English speakers wouldn't begin a sentence with "Aunt". It would first have to be specified whose aunt was being referred to. "My aunt has a bat" seems like a better translation.

June 29, 2017

dd721411

I agree. However, we can begin a sentence with 'aunt' if it's followed by a name, e.g: Aunt Judy has a bat.

June 30, 2017

drockalgzemoser

Agree, but it's unfortunate that when I tried to report the error as "the English sentence is unnatural or has an error", that wasn't listed as an option for this sentence. They need to get on that.

December 17, 2017

TeacherG2

Aunt?

June 28, 2017

Robbadob

Yeah, the English sentence is kind of derpy. [2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

Brennhill

Can we replace bat with cat or dog? There are very few bats here. There are dogs everywhere. This is my biggest issue with Duolingo - very impractical lessons to learn critical words that let you actually communicate.

December 29, 2018

seraph9888

could this mean she has pet bat, that she has bat for food, or either depending on context?

May 30, 2016

dd721411

It all depends on contexts just like in English. We don't know what she's going to do with the bat.

June 3, 2016

SammyRoofie11

Actually this sentence should have meant that the aunt has/had a child with a man whom/who is unknown.

February 16, 2018

dd721411

No, what you meant is 'con Rơi' or 'con ngoài giá thú', not 'con Dơi'.

https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/bastard (See 4 [old-fashioned] someone who was born to parents who were not married)

It's just a coincidence that people who speak with a Northern accent pronounce 'Rơi' and 'Dơi' the same.

March 1, 2018

Word_Sputter

Yup, my aunt TOTALLY has a bat...

March 30, 2018

eik55

Bat as in animal, or the sports tool used in baseball?

March 31, 2018

TehVanarch

The classifer/counting word "con" is used mostly for animals.

April 1, 2018

HelenaWorthen

As in, "Uncle has a conniption"?

July 6, 2018

Ely300535

Why does Aunt have a bat?

October 28, 2018

Melanie616076

What is the difference between dì and cô?

November 4, 2018

dd721411
  • People in the South call their mother's sisters "dì", their father's younger sisters "cô" and their father's older sisters "bác";
  • People in the North call their mother's younger sisters "cô" (sometimes "dì"), their father's younger sisters "cô" and their parents' older sisters "bác". :P

In some provinces, however, people have their own way to call their family members.

Personal pronouns in Vietnamese are difficult as f*ck. :P

November 5, 2018

-mori-mori-

What is it with people and bats in these early lessons?

April 18, 2019

dP5HA

The examples are pretty wild

April 22, 2019

Avila.Julian

I have done duolingo for French, Dutch, and German. These intro senteces need to be worked out. They seem to be purposedly confusing and borderline bizarre

April 26, 2019

62Aw4

I supposed she has a batman

May 2, 2019

Talmerian

It's very frustrating to not understand simply because the semtence is nonsense.

June 17, 2019

hNk3W

Phát âm gì mà người Việt còn khó nghe huống hồ người nước ngoài

July 6, 2018

VaulsonNeoleon1

Batwoman

May 10, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.