"Ona nie ma czternastu lat."

Translation:She is not fourteen.

April 23, 2016

8 Comments


coffeyj

How does czternaście become czternastu here? I find the numbers really difficult

November 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, they are. Numerals generally do undergo declension as well - see here.

November 26, 2016

Euhan1

Links only work some of the time if you use the app. I suspect that it only works if you just type the URL rather than use proper HTML. This is of course a bug in the app but naked URL's could be a work-around (you should probably check my conjecture first though).

November 27, 2016

coffeyj

I also have that problem with links and the app buy luckily have since worked out what's going on with czternastu. Thanks guys!

November 27, 2016

LICA98

does this imply that she is younger than 14? or just she is not 14

April 23, 2016

immery

It can imply that she is younger than 14, or that she is older than 14 in context. but it literally means she is not 14.

April 23, 2016

Maksym626803

Can this Polish sentence imply that she is older than 14?

June 6, 2019

A-dot-Ham

Yes, as Immery said it can imply that she is older (or younger), but only in context.

June 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.