1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona nie ma czternastu lat."

"Ona nie ma czternastu lat."

Translation:She is not fourteen.

April 23, 2016

9 Comments


coffeyj

How does czternaście become czternastu here? I find the numbers really difficult


Jellei

Well, they are. Numerals generally do undergo declension as well - see here.


Euhan1

Links only work some of the time if you use the app. I suspect that it only works if you just type the URL rather than use proper HTML. This is of course a bug in the app but naked URL's could be a work-around (you should probably check my conjecture first though).


coffeyj

I also have that problem with links and the app buy luckily have since worked out what's going on with czternastu. Thanks guys!


FredFukada

Thanks Jellei. Could you implement the URL instead of the hyperlink, please? It's also not working on my Android app...


FredFukada

thanks a lot, Jerry!


Maksym626803

Can this Polish sentence imply that she is older than 14?


A-dot-Ham

Yes, as Immery said it can imply that she is older (or younger), but only in context.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.