"He is a boy."

Translation:Anh ấy là một cậu bé.

2 years ago

7 Comments


wew404
wew404Plus

In this question it asks for at least 1 or more answer for "he is a boy", when i chose the correct translation "anh ấy là một cậu bé." it told me another correct solution is "Anh ta là một cậu bé" , which we have not yet learned. could someone please explain why that is also an answer ? :) cảm ơn :)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It's sort of an inclusive pronoun that can be attached onto chúng to form chúng ta (inclusive we). It can also be used as a means of showing that the boy is known to us. So "anh ta" here means "he (familiar with us).

There are many ways to say "boy" in Vietnamese and not limited to cậu bé, đứa trai, con trai, bé trai... "He" can be anh, anh ấy, anh ta, ảnh (Southern Vietnamese) and that's only for males slightly older than you. If they're younger then technically it's em.

2 years ago

wew404
wew404Plus

Cảm ơn !!! :) :) Very much appreciated friend! :D

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

Most people do not see a difference and use them interchangeable. So please note that what we discuss here is splitting hair.

"Ta" = oneself.

"Anh ấy" is a neutral POV, more like "that guy." It's an outsider's observation on the subject.

"Anh ta" gives the notion that he, himself, identifies him as "cậu bé."

2 years ago

wew404
wew404Plus

cảm ơn :) Thank you! :)

2 years ago

jat1taap3wu4tou4

DUO said the correct answer is "Cậu ta là một cậu be" but i have not been taught cậu ta ...>//< ..... How does this word use ?́

2 years ago

LeChat319928

Typo. Should be anh ay

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.