"Miłość nie ma definicji."

Translation:Love has no definition.

April 23, 2016

12 Comments


LICA98

there's no "Polish" word for definition?

April 23, 2016

immery

this word has been around since at least XVI century. It is Polish.

April 23, 2016

LICA98

well I know it's Polish, but I mean like is there an original Polish word for "definicja"? (like emocja is uczucie and generacja is pokolenie etc.)

April 23, 2016

immery

I do not think we have one. It's like "emocja" and "generacja" are those fancy words that only books use, but definicja is just normal word.

I mean we have opis=description, and wyjaśnienie=explanation, and określenie (noun from określać= determine, specify), and maybe those were enough for casual people and all scientiscts and lawyers and ther educated people whoneeded a word for definicja had that latin based word so it was much more spread then word for feelings and family history.

April 23, 2016

tontonzark

there is no english word for "restaurant" ?

December 17, 2018

RyszardJahn

Zbliżony synonim to = określenie

September 17, 2016

lilrofl

Can someone Help me understand Kocham vs. Miłość? Thanks in advance :)

December 6, 2016

RyszardJah

Ja kocham, ty kochasz, on kocha etc. To jest miłość Verb vs. Substantive (noun) No formal distinction in English

December 7, 2016

lilrofl

Thank you

December 7, 2016

z1z2z

I guess Love is a science. That's why we talk about, "having chemistry". :)

September 15, 2017

Draugtaur

Strong affection for another arising out of kinship or personal ties. Here, now you have it.

October 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.