1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Miłość nie ma definicji."

"Miłość nie ma definicji."

Translation:Love has no definition.

April 23, 2016

11 Comments


RyszardJahn

Zbliżony synonim to = określenie


lilrofl

Can someone Help me understand Kocham vs. Miłość? Thanks in advance :)


RyszardJah

Ja kocham, ty kochasz, on kocha etc. To jest miłość Verb vs. Substantive (noun) No formal distinction in English


z1z2z

I guess Love is a science. That's why we talk about, "having chemistry". :)


Draugtaur

Strong affection for another arising out of kinship or personal ties. Here, now you have it.


pawelkowalski

Słowo definicji jest tak wymawiane że jako Polak nie zrozumiałem


I.am.Nata

"Z miłością jest jak z gruszką. Gruszka jest słodka i ma kształt. Spróbujcie zdefiniować kształt gruszki." :)


artakserkses

why "love doesn't have definition" doesn't work?


Jellei
Mod

That doesn't seem to be correct grammatically in English without the article.

Or, from what I was told, it is but it changes the meaning to something absurd: "Love doesn't have definition would be something to do with how clear the love is, like a photograph that is blurred."

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.