"Miłość nie ma definicji."

Translation:Love does not have a definition.

April 23, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ubeogesh

How disappointing! The real answer is missing

'Love' is making a shot to the knees of a target 120 kilometers away using an Aratech sniper rifle with a tri-light scope... Love is knowing your target, putting them in your targeting reticule, and together, achieving a singular purpose against statistically long odds.

A teraz spróbuję po polsku...

Miłość to robienie wystrzału w kolana celu na odległości sto dwadzieścia kilometrów używająca karabin snajperski Aratech z lunetą potrójną... Miłość to wiedza swojego celu, umieszczenie go w siatce celowniczej, i razem, osięgnienie pojedynczego celu przeciwko statystycznie długim szansom


Jellei

Putting aside the meaning and how much it seems to make sense in Polish, can I correct some grammar? Generally, great job :)

Miłość to wystrzelenie w kolana celu na odległości stu dwudziestu kilometrów używając karabinu snajperskiego Aratech z lunetą potrójną... Miłość to znajomość swojego celu, umieszczenie go w siatce celowniczej, i razem, osiągnięcie pojedynczego celu przeciwko statystycznie długim szansom.


z1z2z

I guess Love is a science. That's why we talk about, "having chemistry". :)


I.am.Nata

"Z miłością jest jak z gruszką. Gruszka jest słodka i ma kształt. Spróbujcie zdefiniować kształt gruszki." :)


Wigilda

Skąd to jest?


Ubeogesh

To jeszcze powiedziała prostytutka Karmen w pierwszej gre.


RyszardJahn

Zbliżony synonim to = określenie


lilrofl

Can someone Help me understand Kocham vs. Miłość? Thanks in advance :)


RyszardJah

Ja kocham, ty kochasz, on kocha etc. To jest miłość Verb vs. Substantive (noun) No formal distinction in English


artakserkses

why "love doesn't have definition" doesn't work?


Jellei

That doesn't seem to be correct grammatically in English without the article.

Or, from what I was told, it is but it changes the meaning to something absurd: "Love doesn't have definition would be something to do with how clear the love is, like a photograph that is blurred."


Draugtaur

Strong affection for another arising out of kinship or personal ties. Here, now you have it.


CarissaS103

According to St. Thomas Aquinas, Love is willing the good of another.


pawelkowalski

Słowo definicji jest tak wymawiane że jako Polak nie zrozumiałem


Mario_Mezzofanti

Why does love not buy one?


Evaannn

"The love has no definition" This was not accepted


alik1989

Yes, it's incorrect.


Captn4wesome

Czy gramy Jeopardy? Chcę odpowiedzieć :) "What is love?"


JohnOSullivan12

Maybe i am being pedantic or just wrong here but... miłość nie ma definicji = love does not have a definion. Which is different to "love has no definion" the verb is negated instead of the noun. Both have the same meaning but duolingo likes to be pedantic about the technical details of answers.


Jellei

That's true. Usually we use "no" this way when we want to lead the users to use a form of "żaden" when translating into Polish.

Changed to "Love does not have a definition" now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.