1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là con gà này."

"Bạn con này."

Translation:You are this chicken.

April 23, 2016

13 Comments


Melarish

I can imagine myself going to Vietnam trolling people with these nonsense sentences I learned from Duolingo and people trying their best to guess what I really meant. "You want this chicken?" "You want to buy chicken?"

May 1, 2016

theredcebuano

Duolingo gets existential again

April 25, 2016

ckhadung

MR. MCFLY!

April 23, 2016

Anne255810

I'm a Westerner who's living in Vietnam for several years now. And Duolingo is great help to remember words. Yes there are grazy sentences, but you remember the words. I did an official Vietnamese language course here and i can tell that the way they teach here is very boring. Very difficult to remember words. Duolingo keep up the good work .

April 16, 2017

Alicet87630

Ha! seriously i can imagine if i say to my relatives (im native vietnamese) "Uncle, i just learned a new sentence, Bạn là con gà này!'" and he understands me, LOL

May 11, 2016

vngdhuyen

well you should say "bác/chú/cậu/dượng là con gà này" instead of "bạn" if you don't want to be rude... wink

December 16, 2017

3td

I am Vietnamese and I really feel annoyed with this kind of sentence! Hopefully duolingo will improve this.

June 1, 2016

ckhadung

Apologize for the inconvenience. I don't intend to design this course for Vietnamese to learn Vietnamese.

June 1, 2016

Silverstar3339

Still, shouldn't the course be made for English speakers to speak like Vietnamese people? Of course, unless this sentence is here just for introductory purposes.

June 15, 2016

happy_dog

This is the introduction of the course. You're learning demonstrative determiners in an unusual way that's memorable. Same way in the Spanish course you learn sentences like 'Mis osos beben leche'. It's nonsense that you'll remember and will help you learn.

September 26, 2016

ChrisWang478326

Can I say Bàn là còn gà đấy?

February 6, 2019

vngdhuyen

no. your sentence would mean "you are the chicken over there."

"đấy" is an adverb of place, indicating a relative spatial position further than "đây". (there vs. here)

"này" is a demonstrative determiner, indicating a relative spatial position close to the speaker, in opposition to "ấy" or "đó" (this vs. that)

ps. be careful with diacritics: bạn, not bàn (which means a table)

February 6, 2019

Bot192

is it a a swearing sentence ?

August 20, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.