1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là con gà này."

"Bạn con này."

Translation:You are this chicken.

April 23, 2016

29 Comments


Melarish

I can imagine myself going to Vietnam trolling people with these nonsense sentences I learned from Duolingo and people trying their best to guess what I really meant. "You want this chicken?" "You want to buy chicken?"


theredcebuano

Duolingo gets existential again


Anne255810

I'm a Westerner who's living in Vietnam for several years now. And Duolingo is great help to remember words. Yes there are grazy sentences, but you remember the words. I did an official Vietnamese language course here and i can tell that the way they teach here is very boring. Very difficult to remember words. Duolingo keep up the good work .


Suesgio

Kk...Bạn là con gà này! What the hell? You are this chicken


Alicet87630

Ha! seriously i can imagine if i say to my relatives (im native vietnamese) "Uncle, i just learned a new sentence, Bạn là con gà này!'" and he understands me, LOL


vngdhuyen

well you should say "bác/chú/cậu/dượng là con gà này" instead of "bạn" if you don't want to be rude... wink


ChrisWang478326

Can I say Bàn là còn gà đấy?


vngdhuyen

no. your sentence would mean "you are the chicken over there."

"đấy" is an adverb of place, indicating a relative spatial position further than "đây". (there vs. here)

"này" is a demonstrative determiner, indicating a relative spatial position close to the speaker, in opposition to "ấy" or "đó" (this vs. that)

ps. be careful with diacritics: bạn, not bàn (which means a table)


ML2MNe

I mean, I could say this to a chicken like ~grabs photo~ "You are this chicken"


Watashi_Min

Oh, i was born in water chicken year.


TuynhNguye1

Oh ~~ bạn là con gà này cà khịa ai zui zư


MardiMonkey

This sounds a bit funny. Are there any more translations?


_Detective_

Me too. A bit funny in this sentence.


MardiMonkey

Weird sentence....


_Detective_

Ha ha, It's practice about the word for learner.


SusanAnh

But what came first, the chicken or the egg? Bạn là quả trứng này.


3td

I am Vietnamese and I really feel annoyed with this kind of sentence! Hopefully duolingo will improve this.


ckhadung

Apologize for the inconvenience. I don't intend to design this course for Vietnamese to learn Vietnamese.


Silverstar3339

Still, shouldn't the course be made for English speakers to speak like Vietnamese people? Of course, unless this sentence is here just for introductory purposes.


happy_dog

This is the introduction of the course. You're learning demonstrative determiners in an unusual way that's memorable. Same way in the Spanish course you learn sentences like 'Mis osos beben leche'. It's nonsense that you'll remember and will help you learn.


DarinWard1

Could you try to sound a bit more professional in your comments rather than sounding like a sarcastic troll all the time, please


Bot192

is it a a swearing sentence ?


justcflee

Thank you. I will be sure to say that when I go to Vietnam.


miyaki9

Need to be improved.


caseycuong

So metaphorical.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.