1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là con gà này."

"Bạn con này."

Translation:You are this chicken.

April 23, 2016

23 Comments


Melarish

I can imagine myself going to Vietnam trolling people with these nonsense sentences I learned from Duolingo and people trying their best to guess what I really meant. "You want this chicken?" "You want to buy chicken?"

May 1, 2016

theredcebuano

Duolingo gets existential again

April 25, 2016

ckhadung

MR. MCFLY!

April 23, 2016

Anne255810

I'm a Westerner who's living in Vietnam for several years now. And Duolingo is great help to remember words. Yes there are grazy sentences, but you remember the words. I did an official Vietnamese language course here and i can tell that the way they teach here is very boring. Very difficult to remember words. Duolingo keep up the good work .

April 16, 2017

Alicet87630

Ha! seriously i can imagine if i say to my relatives (im native vietnamese) "Uncle, i just learned a new sentence, Bạn là con gà này!'" and he understands me, LOL

May 11, 2016

vngdhuyen

well you should say "bác/chú/cậu/dượng là con gà này" instead of "bạn" if you don't want to be rude... wink

December 16, 2017

3td

I am Vietnamese and I really feel annoyed with this kind of sentence! Hopefully duolingo will improve this.

June 1, 2016

ckhadung

Apologize for the inconvenience. I don't intend to design this course for Vietnamese to learn Vietnamese.

June 1, 2016

Silverstar3339

Still, shouldn't the course be made for English speakers to speak like Vietnamese people? Of course, unless this sentence is here just for introductory purposes.

June 15, 2016

happy_dog

This is the introduction of the course. You're learning demonstrative determiners in an unusual way that's memorable. Same way in the Spanish course you learn sentences like 'Mis osos beben leche'. It's nonsense that you'll remember and will help you learn.

September 26, 2016

DarinWard1

Could you try to sound a bit more professional in your comments rather than sounding like a sarcastic troll all the time, please

May 19, 2018

ChrisWang478326

Can I say Bàn là còn gà đấy?

February 6, 2019

vngdhuyen

no. your sentence would mean "you are the chicken over there."

"đấy" is an adverb of place, indicating a relative spatial position further than "đây". (there vs. here)

"này" is a demonstrative determiner, indicating a relative spatial position close to the speaker, in opposition to "ấy" or "đó" (this vs. that)

ps. be careful with diacritics: bạn, not bàn (which means a table)

February 6, 2019

Bot192

is it a a swearing sentence ?

August 20, 2019

MardiMonkey

This sounds a bit funny. Are there any more translations?

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

Me too. A bit funny in this sentence.

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

Weird sentence....

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

Ha ha, It's practice about the word for learner.

April 23, 2016

SusanAnh

But what came first, the chicken or the egg? Bạn là quả trứng này.

April 26, 2016

yeah...notmuch

No, I'm a rooster. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_CaiYqucK_o

play this.

April 3, 2018

justcflee

Thank you. I will be sure to say that when I go to Vietnam.

May 4, 2018

miyaki9

Need to be improved.

September 5, 2018

caseycuong

So metaphorical.

April 29, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.