"Tôiănme."

Translation:I eat tamarind.

2 years ago

44 Comments


TseDanylo
TseDanylo

For those who don't know what a tamarind is:

"Tamarind (Tamarindus indica) is a leguminous tree in the family Fabaceae indigenous to tropical Africa. The genus Tamarindus is a monotypic taxon, having only a single species.

The tamarind tree produces edible, pod-like fruit which is used extensively in cuisines around the world. Other uses include traditional medicine and metal polish. The wood can be used in carpentry. Because of the tamarind's many uses, cultivation has spread around the world in tropical and subtropical zones."

Taken from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamarind
2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

"It's a fruit snack!" "No, it's a metal polish!"

You're both right!

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Very useful. Thank you so much!

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Let's hope I don't say 'mother' instead of 'tamarind'!

2 years ago

ArdentArden
ArdentArden

Saying you would eat your "mẹ." That's just low.

:P Hehe. Tone joke.

2 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

I guess it's easy to make puns in Vietnamese!

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

I wonder if Vietnamese have their own versions of https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grass_Mud_Horse and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baidu_10_Mythical_Creatures :D (it's an Internet meme in China where they made up names of creatures which were also obscene puns, in protest of too strict Internet censorship)

2 years ago

Michael915422

Just stopped a lesson for half an hour to read this, no ragrets.

7 months ago

ArdentArden
ArdentArden

Surely, I will be fluent in Pơn Việt someday.

2 years ago

NotPhillip

I almost thought it said "I eat mom"

2 years ago

Summer.Breeze
Summer.Breeze

Me too! (^_^);; XD

2 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Most people from Brazil don't know what a tamarind looks like, but they heard of it in the mexican series "El Chavo del Ocho" :D

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

:D

2 years ago

Amanesse77
Amanesse77

suco de tamarindo

1 year ago

echime

thank god it was accented because for a moment i thought this guy was eating his mum like woah dude

1 year ago

LanguageButcher

Here's tamarind. It's one of my favorites.

In Spanish, it's el tamarindo, and I would think it's widely known among Hispanics, since there is a restaurant here named El Tamarindo, and I can buy tamarind in Hispanic grocery stores.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Thanks!

2 years ago

addictedto11

Stupid question: How can a native English speaker tell the difference between the Vietnamese word for "mother" and "tamarind?"

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Good question. They are different in tones.
Mother = mẹ
Tamarind = me

I am also not a native, so it is hard to explain.
Just listen them to compare many times. You will know the difference.

1 year ago

addictedto11

okay, good suggestion, but there's a slight problem. the word for mother has no sound

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Try Forvo.
https://forvo.com/word/mẹ/#vi <-- Duolingo breaks the link, so copy and paste it

Southern dialect users (nghidungnguyen, ThanhVu) used different tone.
The rest you can use them to compare with Duolingo's word.

Otherwise use Google Translate to compare them. The pronunciation of this pair is fine on GT.

1 year ago

addictedto11

thanks

1 year ago

KirynSilverwing

I'd also pay attention to context. It's unlikely that a sentence would make equal sense with both words. This sentence is a great example.

1 year ago

fr224
fr224

Why not "I eat a tamarind"?

2 years ago

Splarnst
Splarnst

That would be "Tôi ăn một me."

2 years ago

jugobellet

tôi ăn một trái me

2 years ago

ALucyPham
ALucyPham

Oh no, i answered: i eat mom and it's incorrect. Hm...

6 months ago

rifki945108

I eat mother :'(

3 months ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

What is a tamarind?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

What people eat from the tree is its sweet and sour fruit which is encased in a hard shell. It's fairly sticky and used in cooking in South-east Asian cuisines. You can make cola using it!

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Ooh!

2 years ago

BrittanyIsFluffy

It's hard to describe, but it's a legume, it kind of looks like an over-sized peanut, and it has a tart, fruity meat inside of it. If you've ever had a Fruit Roll-up, it's almost like that, just more sour and with hard black seeds inside.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It's ridiculously sour.

2 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

I have ever tasted this during my childhood. It was a popular snack in a small white plastic bags sold ¥0.1 each. However I just know its English today.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Blech! Thank you!

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

It's actually very delicious. I could eat boxes of it at a time. They also make candy out of it - too much sugar there but still delicious.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Oh, wow- that good. It's like me with 'Hamilton'!

2 years ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

There are also sweet tamarinds that you can eat as fruit. In some countries the sour tamarind only uses as a food ingredient.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Ah, thank you!

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

"me"

2 years ago

Sigroi
Sigroi

Does not me need classifier?

1 year ago

spineo
spineo

I have de same doubt!

2 months ago

thanhnguye630525

vãi me ad đúng lầy, đã khó còn làm khó thêm

1 year ago

IndigoKitKat

I thought it said I eat me

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.