"Tôi ăn me."

Translation:I eat tamarind.

April 23, 2016

44 Comments

Sorted by top post

TseDanylo

For those who don't know what a tamarind is:

"Tamarind (Tamarindus indica) is a leguminous tree in the family Fabaceae indigenous to tropical Africa. The genus Tamarindus is a monotypic taxon, having only a single species.

The tamarind tree produces edible, pod-like fruit which is used extensively in cuisines around the world. Other uses include traditional medicine and metal polish. The wood can be used in carpentry. Because of the tamarind's many uses, cultivation has spread around the world in tropical and subtropical zones."

Taken from Wikipedia: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tamarind
April 23, 2016

AnUnicorn

"It's a fruit snack!" "No, it's a metal polish!"

You're both right!


MardiMonkey

Very useful. Thank you so much!


Melarish

Let's hope I don't say 'mother' instead of 'tamarind'!


ArdentArden

Saying you would eat your "mẹ." That's just low.

:P Hehe. Tone joke.


BrunAnimas

I guess it's easy to make puns in Vietnamese!


Melarish

I wonder if Vietnamese have their own versions of https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grass_Mud_Horse and https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baidu_10_Mythical_Creatures :D (it's an Internet meme in China where they made up names of creatures which were also obscene puns, in protest of too strict Internet censorship)


Michael915422

Just stopped a lesson for half an hour to read this, no ragrets.


ArdentArden

Surely, I will be fluent in Pơn Việt someday.


NotPhillip

I almost thought it said "I eat mom"


Summer.Breeze

Me too! (^_^);; XD


HakeemEvrenoglu

Most people from Brazil don't know what a tamarind looks like, but they heard of it in the mexican series "El Chavo del Ocho" :D


Amanesse77

suco de tamarindo


echime

thank god it was accented because for a moment i thought this guy was eating his mum like woah dude


LanguageButcher

Here's tamarind. It's one of my favorites.

In Spanish, it's el tamarindo, and I would think it's widely known among Hispanics, since there is a restaurant here named El Tamarindo, and I can buy tamarind in Hispanic grocery stores.


addictedto11

Stupid question: How can a native English speaker tell the difference between the Vietnamese word for "mother" and "tamarind?"


NattKullav1

Good question. They are different in tones.
Mother = mẹ
Tamarind = me

I am also not a native, so it is hard to explain.
Just listen them to compare many times. You will know the difference.


addictedto11

okay, good suggestion, but there's a slight problem. the word for mother has no sound


NattKullav1

Try Forvo.
https://forvo.com/word/mẹ/#vi <-- Duolingo breaks the link, so copy and paste it

Southern dialect users (nghidungnguyen, ThanhVu) used different tone.
The rest you can use them to compare with Duolingo's word.

Otherwise use Google Translate to compare them. The pronunciation of this pair is fine on GT.


KirynSilverwing

I'd also pay attention to context. It's unlikely that a sentence would make equal sense with both words. This sentence is a great example.


fr224

Why not "I eat a tamarind"?


Splarnst

That would be "Tôi ăn một me."


jugobellet

tôi ăn một trái me


thutrang2018

Tôi ăn me or tôi ăn một trái me


ALucyPhan

Oh no, i answered: i eat mom and it's incorrect. Hm...


MardiMonkey

What is a tamarind?


TehVanarch

What people eat from the tree is its sweet and sour fruit which is encased in a hard shell. It's fairly sticky and used in cooking in South-east Asian cuisines. You can make cola using it!


BrittanyIsFluffy

It's hard to describe, but it's a legume, it kind of looks like an over-sized peanut, and it has a tart, fruity meat inside of it. If you've ever had a Fruit Roll-up, it's almost like that, just more sour and with hard black seeds inside.


ckhadung

It's ridiculously sour.


jungerstein

I have ever tasted this during my childhood. It was a popular snack in a small white plastic bags sold ¥0.1 each. However I just know its English today.


MardiMonkey

Blech! Thank you!


LanguageButcher

It's actually very delicious. I could eat boxes of it at a time. They also make candy out of it - too much sugar there but still delicious.


MardiMonkey

Oh, wow- that good. It's like me with 'Hamilton'!


NattKullav1

There are also sweet tamarinds that you can eat as fruit. In some countries the sour tamarind only uses as a food ingredient.


Sigroi

Does not me need classifier?


spineo

I have de same doubt!


hahaha3333

Tí nữa là nhầm ,cứ nghĩ ăn mẹ

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.