1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The teachers saw their stude…

"The teachers saw their students that day."

Translation:Los maestros vieron a sus estudiantes ese día.

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


lewis0923

For get the 'a' before sus and get the whole thing wrong.


Talca

Of course...because the personal a is not option when the direct object is a person.


Kahzad

When should I use "a sus"?


cbaudoin

You use "a" because the object is a person or persons. You use "sus" because the object is in the plural. The singular would be "... a su estudiante".


jonbriden

It's called "the personal a" (do a search for Spanish Personal A), and it applies to people, and to pets/domestic animals.


Iago

No clitic before the verb?


elizinmi

I agree. It may be a little repetetive, but I don't understand why adding 'los' before vieron is incorrect.


Iago

In most other cases on this site, the clitic is required regardless of whether the subject is directly mentioned or not. I hope a native speaker comes to explain this one.


pmjenkinson

Agreed. The first time I came across this I used "los" before "vieron"--marked wrong. I'm okay with being marked wrong... I'd just like to know when to use the clitic and when not to.


Lily3

Use the clitic only if it the direct object is reflexive, meaning the subject and the object are the same. "The teachers see their students" does not use a clitic (subject: teachers, direct object: students. "The teachers see themselves in the mirror" does use a clitic (subject: teachers, direct object: themselves).


Talca

I don't believe you are correct, Lily. Por ejemplo: Juan le da un beso a su bebe. is an example of a sentence using a clitic pronoun LE to represents his baby.


rknoops

So when is it 'eso' or 'esa' instead of 'ese'?


Iago

Esa is for feminine nouns, ese is for masculine, and eso is for unspecified or for abstractions that have no gender. The confusing part is that while the plural of esa is esas, the plural for ese is esos. The exact same applies to the words este, esta and esto.


Elmateo

thanks that was confusing me also


TatiAnaNEF

Why is there an 'a' before 'sus'?


Talca

because estudientes are people. People (or animated things or pets) must have the personal a used in front of them when they are direct objects in a sentence.


tlr-79

"That" can be translated as aquél, aquélla


H-Kier

Why is "aquel día" wrong as an alternate to "ese día"?


ThriceX7

My guess would be that "aquel" has an aspect to it that is like a physical location... which a day simply can't do.


EntNinja

Others had this question three years ago, but I don't see an answer - why is this sentence not reflexive? Why isn't it "los maestros les vieron a sus..." ?


JomarClo

that = ese, esa, aquel, aquella.

  • Los maestros/as vieron a sus estudiantes aquel día.

  • Los profesores/as vieron a sus estudiantes aquel día.

that = ese, "aquel" - Should be accepted.


Luis.Forero.T

en Colombia seria " los (profesores o profesoras) vieron a sus estudiantes ese día" o "los (profesores o profesoras) ese día vieron a sus estudiantes" ya que según la fonética que se utilice esta afirmando. Para los Norte Americanos e Ingleses solo utilizan teachers para la profesión sin distinguir que sea masculino o femenino, en Latinoamericano utilizamos profesor o profesora dependiendo del sexo y en España y méxico utilizan más la palabra maestro o maestra, esta es una de las diferencias de nuestra fonética del idioma español.


JomarClo

Sí, así es. Lo has explicado muy bien.
Pero mi sugerencia es que "That" significa ese, esa, aquél, aquella, por consiguiente AQUÉL DÍA es correcto no sólo en Colombia sino también aquí en América y cualquier parte del mundo.


1Ny1NcPP

I gave this answer twice and you said it was wrong both times.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.