Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teachers saw their students that day."

Translation:Los maestros vieron a sus estudiantes ese día.

5 years ago

26 Comments


lewis0923
lewis0923

For get the 'a' before sus and get the whole thing wrong.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Of course...because the personal a is not option when the direct object is a person.

2 years ago

kcampbell18

Same here...

3 years ago

Kahzad
Kahzad

When should I use "a sus"?

5 years ago

cbaudoin
cbaudoin

You use "a" because the object is a person or persons. You use "sus" because the object is in the plural. The singular would be "... a su estudiante".

5 years ago

jonbriden

It's called "the personal a" (do a search for Spanish Personal A), and it applies to people, and to pets/domestic animals.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

No clitic before the verb?

5 years ago

elizinmi

I agree. It may be a little repetetive, but I don't understand why adding 'los' before vieron is incorrect.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

In most other cases on this site, the clitic is required regardless of whether the subject is directly mentioned or not. I hope a native speaker comes to explain this one.

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

Agreed. The first time I came across this I used "los" before "vieron"--marked wrong. I'm okay with being marked wrong... I'd just like to know when to use the clitic and when not to.

5 years ago

Lily3

Use the clitic only if it the direct object is reflexive, meaning the subject and the object are the same. "The teachers see their students" does not use a clitic (subject: teachers, direct object: students. "The teachers see themselves in the mirror" does use a clitic (subject: teachers, direct object: themselves).

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

I don't believe you are correct, Lily. Por ejemplo: Juan le da un beso a su bebe. is an example of a sentence using a clitic pronoun LE to represents his baby.

2 years ago

rknoops
rknoops

So when is it 'eso' or 'esa' instead of 'ese'?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Esa is for feminine nouns, ese is for masculine, and eso is for unspecified or for abstractions that have no gender. The confusing part is that while the plural of esa is esas, the plural for ese is esos. The exact same applies to the words este, esta and esto.

5 years ago

Elmateo

thanks that was confusing me also

5 years ago

TatiAnaNEF

Why is there an 'a' before 'sus'?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

because estudientes are people. People (or animated things or pets) must have the personal a used in front of them when they are direct objects in a sentence.

2 years ago

tlr-79

"That" can be translated as aquél, aquélla

4 years ago

H-Kier

Why is "aquel día" wrong as an alternate to "ese día"?

4 years ago

ThriceX7

My guess would be that "aquel" has an aspect to it that is like a physical location... which a day simply can't do.

4 years ago

PieroSamp

http://it.bab.la/dizionario/spagnolo-italiano/aquel-d%C3%ADa

Creo que "aquel día" tendría que ser aceptado

4 years ago

EntNinja

Others had this question three years ago, but I don't see an answer - why is this sentence not reflexive? Why isn't it "los maestros les vieron a sus..." ?

2 years ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

that = ese, esa, aquel, aquella.

  • Los maestros/as vieron a sus estudiantes aquel día.

  • Los profesores/as vieron a sus estudiantes aquel día.

that = ese, "aquel" - Should be accepted.

1 year ago

Luis.Forero.T

en Colombia seria " los (profesores o profesoras) vieron a sus estudiantes ese día" o "los (profesores o profesoras) ese día vieron a sus estudiantes" ya que según la fonética que se utilice esta afirmando. Para los Norte Americanos e Ingleses solo utilizan teachers para la profesión sin distinguir que sea masculino o femenino, en Latinoamericano utilizamos profesor o profesora dependiendo del sexo y en España y méxico utilizan más la palabra maestro o maestra, esta es una de las diferencias de nuestra fonética del idioma español.

1 year ago

JomarClo
JomarClo

Sí, así es. Lo has explicado muy bien.
Pero mi sugerencia es que "That" significa ese, esa, aquél, aquella, por consiguiente AQUÉL DÍA es correcto no sólo en Colombia sino también aquí en América y cualquier parte del mundo.

1 year ago

1Ny1NcPP

I gave this answer twice and you said it was wrong both times.

1 year ago