"To dziecko miało brudne ubrania."

Translation:This child had dirty clothes.

April 23, 2016

19 Comments


Straaths

miało więc czemu 'this'. Miało znaczy że już go niewidać więc 'that' jest poprawne i nie 'this', wrrrrr!

April 23, 2016

Jellei

Jedyna różnica pomiędzy 'this' i 'that' to różnica pomiędzy 'to' i 'tamto'. "Miało" niczego tutaj nie zmienia.

April 24, 2016

immery

no it is not.
Polish has : to, to, tamto
English has this, that, that

and this is a sentence where you can translate to=that.

Next time report. unfortunately the course still has some missing translations left.

Polakom uczącym się tu angielskiego polecam (I reccomend this for Poles learning English) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1Jtt6cjrFrE

April 24, 2016

LICA98

do you think they should always accept "that" for "to" and "ta"?

April 25, 2016

immery

I think if the sentence makes sense in English with that- then yes.

I asked course contributors, and they say the most sentences should accept both, and you should report it it does not.

But you know what- nobody ever taught me that. I only found out about the that=to in Polish for English Duolingo course. After 24 years of learning/using English.

April 26, 2016

LICA98

I've noticed that there is very few "that" in Polish, like "tamto" is used much more rarely than "to", for example in the Portuguese course I have to watch out all the time whether they use "isso" (that) or "isto" (this) and those look very similar too, here it's just almost always "to" (and you can also translate it as "it" too)

also there are sentences where "tamto" doesn't even work instead of "to" (like it's grammatically wrong)

April 26, 2016

immery

Yes. we rarely use tamto. We only use it before nouns, and usually when we mean "that other thing that is further away".

But it leads us Poles to overusing "this".

April 26, 2016

ThePervino

I wrote a kid instead of a child, and your system indicated I am wrong. Correct it, please

April 14, 2017

Jellei

We always try to accept 'kid' for 'dziecko' and it's accepted here as well. Must have been a bug.

April 14, 2017

RedAppleKim

I initially entered, "this child had dirty clothing" and it was marked wrong. i know that ubrania is plural, but in english clothing is also plural. could this be right?

September 23, 2017

Jellei

Yeah, I guess 'clothing' is fine. Added now.

September 23, 2017

Mudkip20

This child did have dirty clothes ?

December 23, 2018

Jellei

I believe that is technically correct but pretty unusual, it's as if someone argued with you that the child had clean clothes and you're saying "No, this chid DID HAVE dirty clothes". We rather don't accept this construction, unless the original sentence suggests such an emphasis (for example by starting with "No").

December 27, 2018

Mudkip20

Dziękuję bardzo Jellei! Czuję się, że wróciłeś.

December 27, 2018

Jellei

Ja też :) Ale chyba chodziło Ci o "Cieszę się" :)

December 28, 2018

Mudkip20

LOL. To prawda. Chodziłam mi o to.

December 28, 2018

Jellei

"chodziło" :) In such meaning (I mean/I meant) it always uses 3rd person singular + a Dative pronoun.

December 29, 2018

Kami12087

This Polish sentence is odd. "Ubranie" is more like "outfit", a set of clothes. The child had multiple dirty sets of clothes? How did we learn of this? (Did they put them on one after the other and get them all dirty?) Surely it makes more sense to say "ubranie" in this situation. (In general, the plural "ubrania" is used rarely in Polish.)

February 20, 2019

Jellei

I can agree that "ubranie" would fit this sentence better, but "ubrania" are rarely used? Really?

February 20, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.