1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi không muốn học vì …

"Chúng tôi không muốn học các bài kiểm tra."

Translation:We do not want to study for the tests.

April 23, 2016

7 Comments


Andrewr756

"Exam" was not accepted as a translation but "test" was. Is there another word than "kiểm tra" which can describe exams?


JohnTran924150

The sentence translated to "we dont want to study because of the exam". Replace "vì" with "cho"


StewartMM

Is 'cho' acceptable here? Or is vì required? Vì seems not obvious from its literal English translation we were taught


.kn

The Vietnamese sentence is rather ambiguous. My answer was "We don't want to learn because of exams". If that's the English sentence, my Vietnamese translation would be "Chúng tôi không muốn học cho cái bài kiểm tra." Or replace "cho" with "để làm" (but this would not be literally equivalent).


leduysonson

We don't want to learn because of tests.


StewartMM

accepts những for các


canhhoamai

The word "vì" in this sentence should not be used; it gives a different translation.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.