"Chúng tôi không muốn học các bài kiểm tra."

Translation:We do not want to study for the tests.

April 23, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

.kn

The Vietnamese sentence is rather ambiguous. My answer was "We don't want to learn because of exams". If that's the English sentence, my Vietnamese translation would be "Chúng tôi không muốn học cho cái bài kiểm tra." Or replace "cho" with "để làm" (but this would not be literally equivalent).

April 23, 2016

Andrewr756

"Exam" was not accepted as a translation but "test" was. Is there another word than "kiểm tra" which can describe exams?

June 21, 2016

JohnTran924150

The sentence translated to "we dont want to study because of the exam". Replace "vì" with "cho"

March 9, 2018

StewartMM

Is 'cho' acceptable here? Or is vì required? Vì seems not obvious from its literal English translation we were taught

June 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.