"Tôiđãthậtsựhạnhphúcchođếnkhitôigặpbạn."

Translation:I was really happy until I meet you.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

This sounds very unnatural. Why can't it be "I was really happy until I met you"?

2 years ago

aaantman

Anyone notice the error rate going up in regards to poor grammar?

1 year ago

CBlondie
CBlondie

Further up the tree it definately needs more work!

1 year ago

Francois383067

Met, not meet

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

I wonder how many messages are needed before grammar is corrected.

1 year ago

Oshimia

I'm starting to think there isn't anyone working on this anymore

9 months ago

.kn
.kn

"truly" should also be accepted.

2 years ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

I don't know how the program works but, unless the answers are entered by hand, it is probably very difficult to program the appropriate English sequence of tenses from the forms in the Vietnamese.

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

The answers are entered by hand.

2 months ago

letjustin

What is the difference between thật by itself and thật sự?

2 years ago

diabolo92

Hi, can someone explain if there is a rule about the usage of sự ? In this example, why do we say sự hạnh phúc and not only hạnh phúc ? In my meaning , sự hạnh phúc means happiness. Thanks for your help

2 months ago

CBlondie
CBlondie

Should be I was really happy until I saw you

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.