1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where is my daughter?"

"Where is my daughter?"

Translation:¿Dónde está mi hija?

January 23, 2013

3 Comments


Kahzad

When is "esta" and when is "es"?

January 23, 2013

Luis

This is not an easy question to answer. As a general rule of thumb, "está" is typically used for temporary states of being, such as "Ella está aquí" (she is here right now). "Es" is used for permanent states of being, such as "Ella es mujer" (she is a woman, and always will be). However, this rule has many exceptions.

January 23, 2013

theUg

I have a particular set of skills, but keeping track of my daughter is not one of them.

November 9, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.