Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is my daughter?"

Translation:¿Dónde está mi hija?

5 years ago

3 Comments


Kahzad
Kahzad

When is "esta" and when is "es"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

This is not an easy question to answer. As a general rule of thumb, "está" is typically used for temporary states of being, such as "Ella está aquí" (she is here right now). "Es" is used for permanent states of being, such as "Ella es mujer" (she is a woman, and always will be). However, this rule has many exceptions.

5 years ago

theUg
theUg

I have a particular set of skills, but keeping track of my daughter is not one of them.

2 years ago