1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I drink water with every mea…

"I drink water with every meal."

Translation:Piję wodę do każdego posiłku.

April 23, 2016

14 Comments


Pazabo

I believe "piję wodę przy każdym posiłku" could also be added as an option, sounds very natural for me as a Pole.


Jellei

Yeah, I guess that's okay. Added now.


ortocymen

Is it correct to say: "Piję wodę z każdym posiłkiem" or does it sound strange?


Jellei

It works. But anyway, I agree completely with Emwue.


ortocymen

Dziękuję bardzo!


Thomas976522

5 years ago you said: "I agree completely with Emwue." I don't know what that means. Who or what is an Emwue? What did he, she, or it say about this topic? It's such a rare event that two people agree completely that it should be memorialized.


Jellei

Interesting. Emwue was one of the moderators back then. As far as I recall, their account was hacked a few months ago, and it seems that it resulted in all their old comments being removed - because I cannot see any here.

My guess is that Emwue wrote that it sounds a bit strange and "do każdego posiłku" is preferrable.


reznuk

Why is it "do" and not "z"?


alik1989

In order to express the idea that you don't just drink water when having a meal, but drink it in addition to your meal.


Arnoldpitt

Would the same apply to wino or is that considered part of the meal?


alik1989

My previous comment might have been a bit misleading. You can use both "z" and "do" in such sentences. I just wanted to explain why "do" makes sense here and also point out that it may even be a bit more elegant.


KSingh439021

Hi , what cases are każdego and posiłku here ? Are they genetive ?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.