"J'aime tout dans ta maison."

Translation:I like everything in your house.

April 23, 2016

13 Comments


kkayda

I wrote "J'aime tous dans ta maison"...I simply could not distinguish between tout and tous and both "I like everything/ I love everyone " make sense with the remainder of the sentence.

April 23, 2016

Sitesurf

I like everyone in your house = j'aime bien tout le monde chez toi.

April 24, 2016

Duolindua

Thank you, and why is tous wrong then? I had to listen to the French and write it down by the way, so I had no context.

July 16, 2016

Sitesurf

"tout" (noun) = everything

"tous" (noun) = everyone, everybody, all

"toutes" (noun) = everyone, everybody, all (women only)

July 16, 2016

Duolindua

Yes, I get that, but I do not understand why you have to say tout le monde, and why you cannot say J'aime tous

July 16, 2016

Sitesurf

In a way it's a bit like in English:

You would say "I love you all" or "I love all of you", I think. So in French you also need some "support": "je vous aime tous/toutes" or "j'aime tout le monde".

July 16, 2016

Suchiththa

Where does toutes les choses come in to play? Would we be wrong for using it in this context? Or would it kind of be the difference between saying everything and ALL THE THINGS! (i.e emphasis, if that's not clear)

April 24, 2018

Sitesurf

"Tout" is usually sufficient to mean "all the things", just like "everything" is enough.

"Toutes les choses" is more emphatic and more precise.

If you say: "J'aime tout dans ta maison", you can include the layout, the atmosphere, even the people living there, on top of material things.

If you say: "J'aime toutes les choses de ta maison", you only refer to decoration items, furniture, everything that is material.

April 24, 2018

LanguageButcher

Tout = uncountable

tous = accountable, plural, hence it has the notion of All instead of Everything.

April 23, 2016

Hannah874642

J'aime = I love in addition to J'aime = I like. Should not have been marked wrong!

August 4, 2017

LeonieBare

Why like not love?

April 18, 2019

Sitesurf

I love everything = j'adore tout

April 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.