"Inoltre, abbiamo le caramelle."

Translation:Furthermore, we have candy.

January 23, 2013

7 Comments


jeporcher

Couldn't an adverb like this one be put to use in a more relevant sentence?

January 23, 2013

gabor.kurdi

why "too" is not accepted?

February 14, 2013

GoodLordigans

Because "Too, we have sweets" isn't grammatically correct, and "We have sweets too" doesn't convey quite the same thing as the provided translation.

February 17, 2013

GoodLordigans

Why isn't 'also' accepted in the place of 'furthermore' in the English translation?

February 17, 2013

Elena18

"Too" could have a different meaning. For example "He has sweets. We have sweets, too!" Furthermore means in "addition to the things I have already said". For example, "Children, you should come to our house. We have a swimming pool- and furthermore, we have candy"! :) Hope that helps!

March 30, 2013

delirious_dee

Would 'We also have candy!' not convey the same meaning? You know, plus/minus the exclamation mark.

April 7, 2013

Soglio

Not quite. For example: "There are lots of reasons to come with us. Our car is bigger so more people will fit. Furthermore, we have candy."

June 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.