1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Inoltre, abbiamo le caramell…

"Inoltre, abbiamo le caramelle."

Translation:Furthermore, we have candy.

January 23, 2013

7 Comments


jeporcher

Couldn't an adverb like this one be put to use in a more relevant sentence?


gabor.kurdi

why "too" is not accepted?


GoodLordigans

Because "Too, we have sweets" isn't grammatically correct, and "We have sweets too" doesn't convey quite the same thing as the provided translation.


GoodLordigans

Why isn't 'also' accepted in the place of 'furthermore' in the English translation?


Elena18

"Too" could have a different meaning. For example "He has sweets. We have sweets, too!" Furthermore means in "addition to the things I have already said". For example, "Children, you should come to our house. We have a swimming pool- and furthermore, we have candy"! :) Hope that helps!


delirious_dee

Would 'We also have candy!' not convey the same meaning? You know, plus/minus the exclamation mark.


Soglio

Not quite. For example: "There are lots of reasons to come with us. Our car is bigger so more people will fit. Furthermore, we have candy."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.