1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ c…

"Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ của bạn?"

Translation:When do you cook with your mother?

April 23, 2016

8 Comments


Eggenstein

Why wouldn't you use "với" but rather "cùng" here?


TehVanarch

There is a subtle difference but it should also be accepted. Cùng means "together with" while với means "with". You can say "tôi đi cùng bạn", "tôi đi với bạn" or "tôi đi cùng với bạn".


LanguageButcher

You are right.

"với" = with

cùng = along with

If it rejected your answer, you should report.


TranVanHaiNam

In most cases, you can use "với" and "cùng" interchangeable.


StewartMM

Why not "Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ bạn?"


kebzter

How would " When are you cooking with your mother" translate to in Vietnamese?


tomleeaus

In this case, Vietnamese does not distinguish between 'when do you cook...' and 'when are you cooking...'. 'Khi nào' provides the future aspect.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.