"Khinàobạnnấuăncùngmẹcủabạn?"

Translation:When do you cook with your mother?

2 years ago

8 Comments


Eggenstein
Eggenstein

Why wouldn't you use "với" but rather "cùng" here?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

There is a subtle difference but it should also be accepted. Cùng means "together with" while với means "with". You can say "tôi đi cùng bạn", "tôi đi với bạn" or "tôi đi cùng với bạn".

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

You are right.

"với" = with

cùng = along with

If it rejected your answer, you should report.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

In most cases, you can use "với" and "cùng" interchangeable.

2 years ago

kebzter

How would " When are you cooking with your mother" translate to in Vietnamese?

2 years ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

In this case, Vietnamese does not distinguish between 'when do you cook...' and 'when are you cooking...'. 'Khi nào' provides the future aspect.

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Thanks.

2 years ago

StewartMM

Why not "Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ bạn?"

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.