1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ c…

"Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ của bạn?"

Translation:When do you cook with your mother?

April 23, 2016

15 Comments


Eggenstein

Why wouldn't you use "với" but rather "cùng" here?


TehVanarch

There is a subtle difference but it should also be accepted. Cùng means "together with" while với means "with". You can say "tôi đi cùng bạn", "tôi đi với bạn" or "tôi đi cùng với bạn".


Carl581904

Funny, "When do you cook together with your mother?" is not accepted...


LanguageButcher

You are right.

"với" = with

cùng = along with

If it rejected your answer, you should report.


TranVanHaiNam

In most cases, you can use "với" and "cùng" interchangeable.


StewartMM

Why not "Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ bạn?"


Ian731949

Yes, this. Are there times when của is compulsory to refer to one's family members?


kebzter

How would " When are you cooking with your mother" translate to in Vietnamese?


tomleeaus

In this case, Vietnamese does not distinguish between 'when do you cook...' and 'when are you cooking...'. 'Khi nào' provides the future aspect.


calebweber7

you would translate "you are cooking with your mother when" into viet


JeffreyChi776191

I think that "When are you cooking with your mother" is appropriately correct when phrased in english


Ian731949

If it's a one-off future arrangement, I agree. But if it's a regular habit, then "when do you..."


Michael775713

Why does audio sound for "nau" start with a d


Michael775713

I keep hearing đau ăn so think ít bán đau ăn "selling mothers cooking oil"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.