"Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ của bạn?"

Translation:When do you cook with your mother?

April 23, 2016

8 Comments


Eggenstein

Why wouldn't you use "với" but rather "cùng" here?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

There is a subtle difference but it should also be accepted. Cùng means "together with" while với means "with". You can say "tôi đi cùng bạn", "tôi đi với bạn" or "tôi đi cùng với bạn".

April 24, 2016

LanguageButcher

You are right.

"với" = with

cùng = along with

If it rejected your answer, you should report.

April 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

In most cases, you can use "với" and "cùng" interchangeable.

April 24, 2016

StewartMM

Why not "Khi nào bạn nấu ăn cùng mẹ bạn?"

June 11, 2018

kebzter

How would " When are you cooking with your mother" translate to in Vietnamese?

June 26, 2016

tomleeaus

In this case, Vietnamese does not distinguish between 'when do you cook...' and 'when are you cooking...'. 'Khi nào' provides the future aspect.

July 22, 2016

JCMcGee

Thanks.

August 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.