1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi học."

"Tôi học."

Translation:I study.

April 23, 2016

25 Comments


DuoFlash

This sounds like me most of the day. :/

April 23, 2016

samsheehy10

actually, i'm studying right know, bro. (https://duolingo.com/)

there is only a 2 hour break, (besides eating) that i'm not studying. and i'm always learning.

March 26, 2019

QuentinTheFawn

Học = 學 haak? :D

June 29, 2016

emperorchiao

Yes. Also "hok8" in Taiwanese.

July 2, 2016

Robbadob

Wait, does Taiwanese have eight tones?! (21/03/2019)

March 22, 2019

bvodarealest

Why wouldn't "I am learning" or "I learn" work here?

May 20, 2016

thaolu2

This is correct. I am learning is mean "Tôi đang học"

July 26, 2017

JCMcGee

Because that would be "tôi đang học" The difference between present simple and present continuous.

August 3, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=studydb=ev

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=learn=ev

Try reporting it.

Edit: I posted this 11 hours ago. Now I tried it again and "I learn." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo for this sentence.

May 21, 2016

Mathso2

...tiếng Việt!

May 5, 2016

karenbell390

Cassie, it usually needs another word to mean school. Although people do often say "đi học" meaning "go to school" or go study

March 16, 2017

Nora5200

how do you pronounce this?

June 15, 2016

AlPolyglot

I use Google translate to look up the sounds

August 3, 2016

samsheehy10

DON'T USE GOOGLE TRANSLATE! IT HAS NO BRAIN!!!!!

March 26, 2019

OrchidBlack

Can we not translate it "I am studying"?

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

Technically it can mean that. Vietnamese often drop the tense markers (đã), (đang) and (sẽ) in colloquial speech especially when the time frame has been established. For example:

Hôm qua tôi đã đi can just be Hôm qua tôi đi.

Tôi đã đi also carries the nuance of having gone (I have gone).

April 24, 2016

ScarletS.

This is a useful sentence, thank you!

April 28, 2016

pikaxxchu

Shouldn't it be "I learn" ?

October 15, 2016

circularsquare

It should also be accepted, yes. If it's still not, then report it.

July 12, 2017

CarolDang

This should me i learn, not i study.

October 13, 2018

Redtailhawk3

I believe hoc also means 'school'? At least, that's how I was taught it... :/

August 5, 2016

cattien.cr7

trường học = school , đi học= go to school , học just means studying

May 7, 2018

Kacie699665

Im vietnamese hoc is part of truong hoc which means school

January 9, 2019

HoMinhTueMan

easy to learn the first "I study tranform to "tôi đang hoc

March 10, 2019

marvincorea

Indeed

August 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.