1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi học."

"Tôi học."

Translation:I study.

April 23, 2016

24 Comments


DuoFlash

This sounds like me most of the day. :/


samsheehy10

actually, i'm studying right know, bro. (https://duolingo.com/)

there is only a 2 hour break, (besides eating) that i'm not studying. and i'm always learning.


ilovelucifer

Tôi học việt nam


Watashiomu

It's tieng viet


NhQunh59306

" Tôi học tiếng việt" is right


hiendaone

It's "tôi học tiếng Việt"


QuentinTheFawn

Học = 學 haak? :D


emperorchiao

Yes. Also "hok8" in Taiwanese.


Mathso2

...tiếng Việt!


bvodarealest

Why wouldn't "I am learning" or "I learn" work here?


thaolu2

This is correct. I am learning is mean "Tôi đang học"


JCMcGee

Because that would be "tôi đang học" The difference between present simple and present continuous.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=studydb=ev

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=learn=ev

Try reporting it.

Edit: I posted this 11 hours ago. Now I tried it again and "I learn." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo for this sentence.


karenbell390

Cassie, it usually needs another word to mean school. Although people do often say "đi học" meaning "go to school" or go study


ScarletS.

This is a useful sentence, thank you!


CarolDang

This should me i learn, not i study.


OrchidBlack

Can we not translate it "I am studying"?


TehVanarch

Technically it can mean that. Vietnamese often drop the tense markers (đã), (đang) and (sẽ) in colloquial speech especially when the time frame has been established. For example:

Hôm qua tôi đã đi can just be Hôm qua tôi đi.

Tôi đã đi also carries the nuance of having gone (I have gone).


Nora5200

how do you pronounce this?


pikaxxchu

Shouldn't it be "I learn" ?


circularsquare

It should also be accepted, yes. If it's still not, then report it.


salem247

Toi hoc viet nam


Redtailhawk3

I believe hoc also means 'school'? At least, that's how I was taught it... :/


cattientd

trường học = school , đi học= go to school , học just means studying

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.