"Tôihọc."

Translation:I study.

2 years ago

27 Comments


DuoFlash
DuoFlash

This sounds like me most of the day. :/

2 years ago

_Detective_
_Detective_

A ha... Like me!

2 years ago

QuentinTheFawn
QuentinTheFawn

Học = 學 haak? :D

2 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Yes. Also "hok8" in Taiwanese.

2 years ago

bvodarealest

Why wouldn't "I am learning" or "I learn" work here?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=studydb=ev

http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~duc/TD/td/index.php?word=learn=ev

Try reporting it.

Edit: I posted this 11 hours ago. Now I tried it again and "I learn." is also accepted as correct by Duolingo for this sentence.

2 years ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

This is correct. I am learning is mean "Tôi đang học"

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Because that would be "tôi đang học" The difference between present simple and present continuous.

5 months ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

...tiếng Việt!

2 years ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Cassie, it usually needs another word to mean school. Although people do often say "đi học" meaning "go to school" or go study

1 year ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Can we not translate it "I am studying"?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Technically it can mean that. Vietnamese often drop the tense markers (đã), (đang) and (sẽ) in colloquial speech especially when the time frame has been established. For example:

Hôm qua tôi đã đi can just be Hôm qua tôi đi.

Tôi đã đi also carries the nuance of having gone (I have gone).

2 years ago

ScarletS.

This is a useful sentence, thank you!

2 years ago

Nora5200

how do you pronounce this?

2 years ago

AlPolyglot
AlPolyglot

I use Google translate to look up the sounds

2 years ago

pikaxxchu

Shouldn't it be "I learn" ?

2 years ago

circularsquare
circularsquare

It should also be accepted, yes. If it's still not, then report it.

1 year ago

Redtailhawk3

I believe hoc also means 'school'? At least, that's how I was taught it... :/

2 years ago

cattien.cr7

trường học = school , đi học= go to school , học just means studying

8 months ago

Kacie699665

Im vietnamese hoc is part of truong hoc which means school

1 week ago

CarolDang

This should me i learn, not i study.

3 months ago

Cat20138

In the previous lesson it was translated I learn. The tránlation is not consistent

8 months ago

Tom2410a

sorry i vietnamese

2 years ago

TuyenDoann

tất cả sai hết

2 years ago

gaco113

I leant

2 years ago

LinhKhnh686490

Câu này sai

1 year ago

anzdithi_091

alo

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.