"Do fish and red wine go well together?"

Translation:Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno bene insieme?

January 23, 2013

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MusicMan97

Just for the record, White wine goes better with fish.


Jae633849

Ci sono anche vini rossi che vanno bene con il pesce. Davvero!


vjosullivan

It's a common myth that if you are having fish then you should have white wine. You'll rarely hear a wine expert say "white meat, white wine".

Fish dishes come in plenty of flavours depending upon the fish (or seafood), how it's cooked and the other ingredients. There are plenty of red wines that go just fine with them.


jeporcher

Why not accept "il pesce ED il vino rosso"?


Sedona2007

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ad-and-ed-before-a-vowel.192162/

A quote from the above reference: "I don't agree with the frequent use of connecting forms ad and ed or even od before a vowel. Current recommendations from publishers say that we can use them only between the SAME vowels (ad Ancona, ed ecco) but NEVER ed io, or od anche. The only exception seems to be ad esempio."

The above answer by Isapaola, Senior Member, and from Italy, agrees with what my Italian tutor told me . . . and he was a linguistics major.
However, he acknowledged that even many native Italians aren't sure of the rule and use ad and ed in front of other vowels than those that are recommended (just as very few Americans use the word whom correctly).


CoomberEric

For what it's worth, the two Italian professors I had in university (one from Padua and one from Zungoli) never made a distinction


jamdunk

Thank you, Sedona2007


JoshuaKnic

From what I understand, "e" goes to "ed" when it can't be clearly distinguished from the start of the next word when spoken. I think of it like in english when "a" goes to "an".


Giusi872986

Yes, it is correct.


MonicaSmnc

26 jun '19 - "Il pesce e il vino rosso stanno bene insieme?" was marked wrong for me, but as a native speaker I would prefer this question to "Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno bene insieme?".


Fabio439346

Esatto! Duolino potrebb essere più flessibile su queste cose


Lloydo3000

Why have a single hint on the word 'go' = "stare bene insieme" if it isn't correct!?

Irrelevant whinge: Duolingo is really getting to me today, first they dumb down the tree, then I lose my 60+ day streak for no reason! Grrrrrr


itsjoehut

No one in Italy would say "vanno bene". They'd say "stanno bene".


lucaposa23

More common, yes, but "vanno" is also used.


birbantik

Yes, but "stanno" is not accepted here


JonMiller00

Thank you for commenting. I really thought stanno was correct. I'm glad my instincts were right.


chcurtis2

I was presented with finished sentences. Two differed only in that one used "stanno" and one used "vanno".

"Vanno" was considered correct while "stanno" was marked wrong.

THAT is wrong.


CeCeSalvati

That's good to hear, itsjoehut. I also typed stanno, thinking it sounded like what should be used here.


dmmaus

A light Pinot noir, sure!


Penny1945

I'm also a little annoyed, I had put vanno then thought perhaps I should check the recommended options consequently changed vanno to stanno. I've been doing this for a while now, you would think that I would have learned not to trust the DL recommendation!


Germanlehrerlsu

For "go well together" DL gives as its first help: stanno bene insieme and so I used exactly that phrase instead of vanno which was my first thought and had it marked incorrect. This is exasperating. Why does DL provide vocabulary help that when used is judged to be incorrect?


kliply

"Pesce e vino rosso vanno bene insieme?" was marked wrong. I'm still confused about use of articles, does one have to use them in a sentence like this? If so, why?


CharlieMcCartan

Why not insieme bene? Does it have to be the other way round?


hhjtieow978825

Veramente in italiano noi usiamo il verbo "Stare" anche per i cibi, come in questo caso


GalinRusan

I think that both of "vanno bene" and "stanno bene" should be acceptable! : Example : " Grazie a Dio ho un paio di jeans che vanno bene. So che andrebbero bene per la festa. I jeans stanno bene con tutto." "Thank God I have a pair of jeans that are fine. I know they would be fine for the party. Jeans are fine with everything." And I asking myself "Where is the difference Duolingo ?"


IolaFab

Non capisco perché dia per sbagliato "stanno bene insieme" quando la maggior parte degli italiani usano quest'espressione piuttosto che l'altra.


Kevin423474

Why suddenly is the definite article required? I need convincing I haven't been robbed!


Randy662043

Do we need the "il" before pesce and wine? A minute ago said "Lui mangia pesce e mangia carne" when can we or should we drop the "ils"?


Ghislaine259518

Why do we say loro stanno bene insieme, and yet stanno is wrong for fish and wine??????


Lizzy.Bizzy.Bee

Why are the definite articles required?


Sylvia992081

A couple problems ago, Stanno bene insieme was they go well together, when I typed "They are good together" (so I got it wrong) NOW... when I choose (it was multiple choice for me) that SAME Italian phrasing for the given English, suddenly the verb is vanno (so I got another one wrong, thinking I had learned from my mistake)?! Is it different for people than food, or is this just some craziness


dkuczmik

why is 'i pesci' wrong?


undinenstaub

what's about stare bene insieme? that's quite confusing. Either don't write a long phrase to the words or the right one please


James_1986

Where is the question in the Italian, it just translates as "the fish and the red wine go well together" how is that a question?


Esma1983

Yes, it is, because of the question mark (in writing) and the intonation (in speaking). It does not have to be like English.


Dylan4077

You van say, "vanno bene" before the subject.. im pretty sure


egequpo

il pesce e il vino rosso non stanno bene insieme


UndySpreng

KITTAMMUORT SI PUÒ DIRE ANCHE STANNO BENE INSIEME


[deactivated user]

    Ma "stanno bene" fa così schifo?


Lana735734

    Why can't it start with Vanno if it is a question? It starts with nouns.


hhjtieow978825

    Because in italian you always have to put the subject before the verb


LaDonna2020

    What the difference between "stanno" and "vanno"?


vjosullivan

    Stanno = They are. Vanno = They go.


JSMcCarter

    Please update my score. 847 today with total 3737.


Carmine51

    Why not, "Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno insieme bene"? Why does it have to be "bene insieme"?


JoAnne49567

    Earlier it said "stanno" meant go together well, and now its "vanno"?? That needs to be fixed


chcurtis2

    Stanno is "they are together well" Vanno is "they go together well" I think the confusion is that in English we would not use the verb "to be" for this sentence.


HeBreaksLate

    I answered "vanno bene il pesce e il vino rosso insieme?" Can a native speaker explain why this word order wasn't accepted or if it should have?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.