1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Do fish and red wine go well…

"Do fish and red wine go well together?"

Translation:Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno bene insieme?

January 23, 2013

49 Comments


MusicMan97

Just for the record, White wine goes better with fish.


Jae633849

Ci sono anche vini rossi che vanno bene con il pesce. Davvero!


vjosullivan

It's a common myth that if you are having fish then you should have white wine. You'll rarely hear a wine expert say "white meat, white wine".

Fish dishes come in plenty of flavours depending upon the fish (or seafood), how it's cooked and the other ingredients. There are plenty of red wines that go just fine with them.


jeporcher

Why not accept "il pesce ED il vino rosso"?


Sedona2007

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ad-and-ed-before-a-vowel.192162/

A quote from the above reference: "I don't agree with the frequent use of connecting forms ad and ed or even od before a vowel. Current recommendations from publishers say that we can use them only between the SAME vowels (ad Ancona, ed ecco) but NEVER ed io, or od anche. The only exception seems to be ad esempio."

The above answer by Isapaola, Senior Member, and from Italy, agrees with what my Italian tutor told me . . . and he was a linguistics major.
However, he acknowledged that even many native Italians aren't sure of the rule and use ad and ed in front of other vowels than those that are recommended (just as very few Americans use the word whom correctly).


CoomberEric

For what it's worth, the two Italian professors I had in university (one from Padua and one from Zungoli) never made a distinction


JoshuaKnic

From what I understand, "e" goes to "ed" when it can't be clearly distinguished from the start of the next word when spoken. I think of it like in english when "a" goes to "an".


Giusi872986

Yes, it is correct.


dmmaus

A light Pinot noir, sure!


Lloydo3000

Why have a single hint on the word 'go' = "stare bene insieme" if it isn't correct!?

Irrelevant whinge: Duolingo is really getting to me today, first they dumb down the tree, then I lose my 60+ day streak for no reason! Grrrrrr


itsjoehut

No one in Italy would say "vanno bene". They'd say "stanno bene".


lucaposa23

More common, yes, but "vanno" is also used.


birbantik

Yes, but "stanno" is not accepted here


JonMiller00

Thank you for commenting. I really thought stanno was correct. I'm glad my instincts were right.


Penny1945

I'm also a little annoyed, I had put vanno then thought perhaps I should check the recommended options consequently changed vanno to stanno. I've been doing this for a while now, you would think that I would have learned not to trust the DL recommendation!


Germanlehrerlsu

For "go well together" DL gives as its first help: stanno bene insieme and so I used exactly that phrase instead of vanno which was my first thought and had it marked incorrect. This is exasperating. Why does DL provide vocabulary help that when used is judged to be incorrect?


kliply

"Pesce e vino rosso vanno bene insieme?" was marked wrong. I'm still confused about use of articles, does one have to use them in a sentence like this? If so, why?


MonicaSmnc

26 jun '19 - "Il pesce e il vino rosso stanno bene insieme?" was marked wrong for me, but as a native speaker I would prefer this question to "Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno bene insieme?".


Fabio439346

Esatto! Duolino potrebb essere più flessibile su queste cose


CharlieMcCartan

Why not insieme bene? Does it have to be the other way round?


Jeffrey855877

My linguistic gut tells me that, although the word-order doesn't make any difference in English, it does in Italian. The thing that sticks with me - and I don't know why - is that bene is more closely linked to the verb vanno, while insieme, although an adverb, also modifies the subject as well as describes the verb - and that the adverb which is more closely linked to the verb needs to be closer to it.

A second thought is that vanno insieme bene is somewhat ambiguous as to what bene modifies in this word order: is it vanno or insieme? Ultimately, it's clear that bene modifying insieme just doesn't make sense, so it has to modify vanno, but you shouldn't have to stop and think about it. Having this "other" word order kind of throws a grammatical monkey-wrench into the works, because it makes you have to stop an think, "now what the heck does that mean?" while vanno bene insieme doesn't do that.


hhjtieow978825

Veramente in italiano noi usiamo il verbo "Stare" anche per i cibi, come in questo caso


IolaFab

Non capisco perché dia per sbagliato "stanno bene insieme" quando la maggior parte degli italiani usano quest'espressione piuttosto che l'altra.


Kevin423474

Why suddenly is the definite article required? I need convincing I haven't been robbed!


Randy662043

Do we need the "il" before pesce and wine? A minute ago said "Lui mangia pesce e mangia carne" when can we or should we drop the "ils"?


GalinRusan

I think that both of "vanno bene" and "stanno bene" should be acceptable! : Example : " Grazie a Dio ho un paio di jeans che vanno bene. So che andrebbero bene per la festa. I jeans stanno bene con tutto." "Thank God I have a pair of jeans that are fine. I know they would be fine for the party. Jeans are fine with everything." And I asking myself "Where is the difference Duolingo ?"


Ghislaine259518

Why do we say loro stanno bene insieme, and yet stanno is wrong for fish and wine??????


lizzy215066

Why are the definite articles required?


Sylvia992081

A couple problems ago, Stanno bene insieme was they go well together, when I typed "They are good together" (so I got it wrong) NOW... when I choose (it was multiple choice for me) that SAME Italian phrasing for the given English, suddenly the verb is vanno (so I got another one wrong, thinking I had learned from my mistake)?! Is it different for people than food, or is this just some craziness


undinenstaub

what's about stare bene insieme? that's quite confusing. Either don't write a long phrase to the words or the right one please


Jeffrey855877

When i see sentences like this, my new first reaction is to re-order the sentence, which Duo almost always accepts:

*Vanno bene insieme il pesce e il vino rosso?"

Accepted 4 June 2018.


RomancePhilology

When i see sentences like this, my new first reaction is to re-order the sentence…

You should get used to saying it the Italian way instead.


Nonna602151

I agree, Jeffrey855877...except i just wrote that and Duo marked it wrong. 6/30/18 (syntax! Ugh!)


wishingforreason

I wrote; "Vanno pesce e vino rosso bene insieme? Marked wrong. Why?


JoshuaKnic

That is "englishing" the Italian.

In English, we have 2 predominant sentence constructions that are relevant here.

For a statement: Subject + Verb + clause/direct objects/whatever. Italian uses this more statements. With the proper intonation, Italian also uses this for questions.

For a question: Verb + subject + clause/DO/whatever?. The only language I know of that uses this particular structure for questions is English. Spanish doesn't use it; Italian doesn't use it; Russian doesn't use it.

Italian has a similar structure to place emphasis on the subject: Verb + clause/DO/whatever + subject. This generally puts extra weight on the idea that it is the subject and no one else doing the action. The verb "piacere" is an example of this: "mi piace il caffe" literally means "to me (it) is pleasing the coffee", which we rearrange as "the coffee is pleasing to me", which has the meaning "I like coffee."


Esma1983

Just curious. Why do you re-order the sentence? it seems to me that the subject should naturally be in the beginning of the sentence? (it is different in some languages though).


GailWilson15

That makes more sense to me but I still am confused about why it is necessary to put il pesce and il vino when duolingo often leaves them out in generalizations.


James_1986

Where is the question in the Italian, it just translates as "the fish and the red wine go well together" how is that a question?


Esma1983

Yes, it is, because of the question mark (in writing) and the intonation (in speaking). It does not have to be like English.


Dylan4077

You van say, "vanno bene" before the subject.. im pretty sure


UndySpreng

KITTAMMUORT SI PUÒ DIRE ANCHE STANNO BENE INSIEME


[deactivated user]

    Ma "stanno bene" fa così schifo?


Lana735734

    Why can't it start with Vanno if it is a question? It starts with nouns.


hhjtieow978825

    Because in italian you always have to put the subject before the verb


LaDonna2020

    What the difference between "stanno" and "vanno"?


vjosullivan

    Stanno = They are. Vanno = They go.


JSMcCarter

    Please update my score. 847 today with total 3737.


Carmine51

    Why not, "Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno insieme bene"? Why does it have to be "bene insieme"?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.