"Do fish and red wine go well together?"

Translation:Il pesce e il vino rosso vanno bene insieme?

January 23, 2013

26 Comments


MusicMan97

Just for the record, White wine goes better with fish.

April 27, 2018

jeporcher

Why not accept "il pesce ED il vino rosso"?

January 23, 2013

JoshuaKnic

From what I understand, "e" goes to "ed" when it can't be clearly distinguished from the start of the next word when spoken. I think of it like in english when "a" goes to "an".

November 5, 2018

Giusi872986

Yes, it is correct.

November 14, 2018

Sedona2007

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ad-and-ed-before-a-vowel.192162/

A quote from the above reference: "I don't agree with the frequent use of connecting forms ad and ed or even od before a vowel. Current recommendations from publishers say that we can use them only between the SAME vowels (ad Ancona, ed ecco) but NEVER ed io, or od anche. The only exception seems to be ad esempio."

The above answer by Isapaola, Senior Member, and from Italy, agrees with what my Italian tutor told me . . . and he was a linguistics major.
However, he acknowledged that even many native Italians aren't sure of the rule and use ad and ed in front of other vowels than those that are recommended (just as very few Americans use the word whom correctly).

February 27, 2019

dmmaus

A light Pinot noir, sure!

May 23, 2013

Lloydo3000

Why have a single hint on the word 'go' = "stare bene insieme" if it isn't correct!?

Irrelevant whinge: Duolingo is really getting to me today, first they dumb down the tree, then I lose my 60+ day streak for no reason! Grrrrrr

October 5, 2013

itsjoehut

No one in Italy would say "vanno bene". They'd say "stanno bene".

October 13, 2015

lucaposa23

More common, yes, but "vanno" is also used.

June 18, 2018

Sassicat

D'accordo!

March 5, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

For "go well together" DL gives as its first help: stanno bene insieme and so I used exactly that phrase instead of vanno which was my first thought and had it marked incorrect. This is exasperating. Why does DL provide vocabulary help that when used is judged to be incorrect?

June 24, 2014

CharlieMcCartan

Why not insieme bene? Does it have to be the other way round?

July 16, 2014

Jeffrey855877

My linguistic gut tells me that, although the word-order doesn't make any difference in English, it does in Italian. The thing that sticks with me - and I don't know why - is that bene is more closely linked to the verb vanno, while insieme, although an adverb, also modifies the subject as well as describes the verb - and that the adverb which is more closely linked to the verb needs to be closer to it.

A second thought is that vanno insieme bene is somewhat ambiguous as to what bene modifies in this word order: is it vanno or insieme? Ultimately, it's clear that bene modifying insieme just doesn't make sense, so it has to modify vanno, but you shouldn't have to stop and think about it. Having this "other" word order kind of throws a grammatical monkey-wrench into the works, because it makes you have to stop an think, "now what the heck does that mean?" while vanno bene insieme doesn't do that.

June 4, 2018

Jeffrey855877

When i see sentences like this, my new first reaction is to re-order the sentence, which Duo almost always accepts:

*Vanno bene insieme il pesce e il vino rosso?"

Accepted 4 June 2018.

June 4, 2018

Nonna602151

I agree, Jeffrey855877...except i just wrote that and Duo marked it wrong. 6/30/18 (syntax! Ugh!)

June 30, 2018

Geojulie

I wrote; "Vanno pesce e vino rosso bene insieme? Marked wrong. Why?

January 2, 2019

miila83

Just curious. Why do you re-order the sentence? it seems to me that the subject should naturally be in the beginning of the sentence? (it is different in some languages though).

August 31, 2018

undinenstaub

what's about stare bene insieme? that's quite confusing. Either don't write a long phrase to the words or the right one please

March 18, 2014

Penny1945

I'm also a little annoyed, I had put vanno then thought perhaps I should check the recommended options consequently changed vanno to stanno. I've been doing this for a while now, you would think that I would have learned not to trust the DL recommendation!

May 12, 2014

James_1986

Where is the question in the Italian, it just translates as "the fish and the red wine go well together" how is that a question?

August 21, 2018

miila83

Yes, it is, because of the question mark (in writing) and the intonation (in speaking). It does not have to be like English.

August 31, 2018

GalinRusan

I think that both of "vanno bene" and "stanno bene" should be acceptable! : Example : " Grazie a Dio ho un paio di jeans che vanno bene. So che andrebbero bene per la festa. I jeans stanno bene con tutto." "Thank God I have a pair of jeans that are fine. I know they would be fine for the party. Jeans are fine with everything." And I asking myself "Where is the difference Duolingo ?"

October 23, 2018

kliply

"Pesce e vino rosso vanno bene insieme?" was marked wrong. I'm still confused about use of articles, does one have to use them in a sentence like this? If so, why?

March 23, 2019

AmanyMoham8521

just because i forgot to put red* doesn't mean the sentence is wrong!

March 25, 2019

DylanJ.Van

You van say, "vanno bene" before the subject.. im pretty sure

April 7, 2019

egequpo

il pesce e il vino rosso non stanno bene insieme

April 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.