1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The kid learns English indep…

"The kid learns English independently."

Translation:Đứa trẻ học tiếng Anh một cách độc lập.

April 23, 2016

7 Comments


StewartMM

We were told that the structure was that "một cách Adverb" followed the verb.

But I got zapped for

Đứa trẻ học một cách độc lập tiếng Anh"


HelenaWorthen

what is the "mot cach" part?


.kn

"một cách tự lập" is not accepted?


Mmoaa

as a Cantonese, I think tự lập(i guess: 自立) is different from độc lập獨立...


Ran321762

How about: 'Đứa trẻ tự học tiếng anh'


Michael775713

I tried đoc lập don't understand need for một cách.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.