1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks apple juice."

"The man drinks apple juice."

Translation:Người đàn ông uống nước ép táo.

April 24, 2016

21 Comments


NattKullav1

So "Người" = "the"?

April 24, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Not at all. In Vietnamese, we don't have articles but classifiers instead. Classifiers not only make nouns definite but also demonstrate something about their physical/non-physical appearance or quantity. "Người" is the classifier for humans. Please refer the Tips Notes of skill Classifier 1 (click here) for more information.

April 24, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Your link goes to the Home page. People could go to this page and scroll down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1

May 22, 2016

TehVanarch

Người means human/people/person/men (humans, not males). It functions as "the" in this case.

April 24, 2016

dd721411

First sentence is true, second is not. Please take a look at the comments above.

May 26, 2016

Rionokoe1999

Is "nước táo" interchangeable with "nước ép táo"? The former is how I was first taught to say apple juice.

May 30, 2016

dd721411

"nước ép táo" = apple juice, juice from pressed apples

"nước táo" = any kind of water that has apples in it or is extracted from apples.

So "nước táo" may be used interchangeably with "nước ép táo" in some cases but not always.

May 31, 2016

Rionokoe1999

I see. Cám ơn!!!

May 31, 2016

dd721411

Không có chi! You're welcome!

May 31, 2016

FishyLicious

"The man" stand for a specific man => THE. So I think in Vietnamese we would said "ong ay uong nuoc ep tao". While "Nguoi dan ong" stands for something generic, so in English we would have said "Men drinks appel juice". Can someone comment my post?

August 8, 2016

Altraalba

I don't have these letters and characters. Whwre is the keyboard with them? Thank you.

August 1, 2016

dd721411

There's no keyboard for typing Vietnamese on Duolingo yet. You can try Unikey for this purpose.

August 2, 2016

Altraalba

Thank you!

August 2, 2016

lenix.

Tại sao táo ép lại không được mà lại là ép táo ạ?

December 25, 2016

Sebastian983951

sound?

May 31, 2017

dd721411

If you don't mind my Southern accent, please come check my Mega drive tomorrow. I'm gonna upload my own voice recordings there. Cheers! :)

I can't help with Northern accent though.

May 31, 2017

Jason528774

Where is your mega drive?

April 14, 2019

HilaFeldma

This language is soooo hard

June 23, 2019

Tharnamus

I guess I don't understand why "Nguoi" is needed here when I can start a sentence with "Co ay" or "Dua tre" (apologies for lack of VN keyboard)... could one omit the "Nguoi" in this case?

August 26, 2019

Raffi332213

Nguoi dan ong is "Man"... I think of it as nguoi dan ong like human male (like you were an alien or so haha)

September 19, 2019

Raffi332213

My girlfriend and her family also say ép táo or táo ép

September 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.