"The man drinks apple juice."

Translation:Người đàn ông uống nước ép táo.

2 years ago

17 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

So "Người" = "the"?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Not at all. In Vietnamese, we don't have articles but classifiers instead. Classifiers not only make nouns definite but also demonstrate something about their physical/non-physical appearance or quantity. "Người" is the classifier for humans. Please refer the Tips Notes of skill Classifier 1 (click here) for more information.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Your link goes to the Home page. People could go to this page and scroll down: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Basics-1

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Người means human/people/person/men (humans, not males). It functions as "the" in this case.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

First sentence is true, second is not. Please take a look at the comments above.

2 years ago

Rionokoe1999

Is "nước táo" interchangeable with "nước ép táo"? The former is how I was first taught to say apple juice.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"nước ép táo" = apple juice, juice from pressed apples

"nước táo" = any kind of water that has apples in it or is extracted from apples.

So "nước táo" may be used interchangeably with "nước ép táo" in some cases but not always.

2 years ago

Rionokoe1999

I see. Cám ơn!!!

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Không có chi! You're welcome!

2 years ago

FishyLicious

"The man" stand for a specific man => THE. So I think in Vietnamese we would said "ong ay uong nuoc ep tao". While "Nguoi dan ong" stands for something generic, so in English we would have said "Men drinks appel juice". Can someone comment my post?

2 years ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

I don't have these letters and characters. Whwre is the keyboard with them? Thank you.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

There's no keyboard for typing Vietnamese on Duolingo yet. You can try Unikey for this purpose.

2 years ago

Altraalba
Altraalba

Thank you!

2 years ago

ngh.khangg_

Tại sao táo ép lại không được mà lại là ép táo ạ?

2 years ago

Sebastian983951

sound?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

If you don't mind my Southern accent, please come check my Mega drive tomorrow. I'm gonna upload my own voice recordings there. Cheers! :)

I can't help with Northern accent though.

1 year ago

DarrenTruo2

This game is doo doo

2 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.