"Anhấykhôngmangthắtlưng."

Translation:He does not wear the belt.

2 years ago

6 Comments


Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Why would the Vietnamese word 'thắt lưng' sound loke 'cat lưng'? Dies this mean when the 'th' makes a 'k' sound?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

No. 'Th' makes the sound of /tʰ/ (an aspirated consonant), not /k/ in English.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The T alone, then, as in the word for sock, makes an unaspirated T sound? We English speakers often confuse that with a D sound.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

You can refer my answer here.

2 years ago

Michael775713

Why can't i say "he is not wearing the belt"

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Because it would be 'anh ấy không đang mang cái thắt lưng'

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.