"TuyanhấyngườiViệtnhưnganhấykhôngnóitiếngViệt."

Translation:Although he is Vietnamese, he does not speak Vietnamese.

2 years ago

16 Comments


johnlearnfren
johnlearnfren

damn duolingo getting too real

2 years ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

There should be a note explaining that the structure is very often tuy ... nhưng..., that way learners will understand why there's a "nhưng" there.

"Tuy tôi đói nhưng tôi không ăn." "Although I am hungry, I don't eat."

2 years ago

TuongLai507

thank you for your explaining

2 years ago

BeBoBong
BeBoBong

Tuy雖..nhưng仍

1 month ago

Tawnberry

Why is "Although he is Vietnamese, he can not speak Vietnamese" wrong? Can not and does not is hard to distinguish, especially in this sentence.

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

(cannot speak would be không biết/cần nói instead of only không nói, I guess)

6 months ago

huuhaixd
huuhaixd

Although he is Vietnamese, he does not speak Vietnamese. Tại sao lại sai nhỉ?

9 months ago

Songve

"Nhưng" is like an invisible "but". Reinforces aspect that one cannot always translate word for word...and that learning a new language requires you to rewire your brain. Frustration is part of that process when like a lightning bolt you are confronted with a new sentence structure without warning and the hints will not save you.

8 months ago

Alio.Laski
Alio.Laski

There are a few invisible structures I've learned in Vietnamese and I like them all. Something about the use of thì makes me happy lol

3 months ago

LD-E
LD-E

why do not use ''but'' = nhưng but use ","

2 years ago

Soullos

Agreed. the "nhưng" threw me off.

2 years ago

lequangmien1

"although he is Vietnamese but he does not speak Vietnamese" is wrong

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

that's not correct English grammar. you use either "although" or "but", not both together

1 year ago

FN-5.7
FN-5.7

WHY although he is vietnamese but he does not speak vietnamese IS WRONG

2 years ago

tangentmonkeys

you don't use "but" with "although" in that structure, "although" has already implied there's something unexpected, so using "but" with it would make the sentence redundant

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Strange pronounciation of 'tuy' for my ears

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.