"Aunt has a bat."

Translation:Dì có một con dơi.

April 24, 2016

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChanTrangHaiAn

Cô can also mean aunty in some areas.

June 9, 2016

MissBunibunbun

so you would actually call a stranger di? I always thought it just refers to the sisters of the mom.

January 27, 2019

Michelle789604

Sisters of parents (mothers side or fathers side) are always your aunts. On the mother's side, they are called dì. On the father's side, they are called cô.

June 18, 2019

yeah...notmuch

di co con doi why cant it work?

March 9, 2018

dd721411

Since there is the article "a" before the noun "bat", you need to add "một" before "con dơi" (or "mot" before "con doi") in your answer.

March 9, 2018

TehVanarch

Actually it's not necessary but for the sake of the lesson you'd include it. "Tôi có con chó" is taken to mean "I have a dog".

March 14, 2018

AnUnicorn

I've grown so used to all the languages I've been studying having roundabout genitive constructions for possession, that I'm surprised to come across another language with a "(subject) has (object)" construction...

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

If you want to be fancy you can use sở hữu (to possess) which comes from the Chinese 所有.

April 24, 2016

enbbne

Does it really need to have the word "một?"

May 10, 2016

dd721411

a = một. So yes!

June 3, 2016

_RY_

It's not necessary but in Duolingo you should write it.

June 11, 2019

HenryDuong6

I used "Thim" for aunt and it said I was wrong...haha, it should have been correct.

September 21, 2016

ClassicalMood

Vietnamese is the distinctive language in the world in calling their relatives by listening to their conversations without introductions. Aunt has six meanings in Vietnamese depending on the relationships:

"Dì" is the younger sister of your mother.

"Bá/Bác" is the older sister of your mother.

"Cô" is the younger sister of your father.

"Bác" is the older sister of your father.

"Thím" is the wife of your uncle on your father side.

"Mợ" is the wife of your uncle on your mother side.

Duolingo should accept all variations if they well understand the Vietnamese culture.

July 29, 2018

dd721411

Right now Duolingo only accepts "cô" or "dì" as the correct translations of "aunt". Any other translations are considered incorrect.

Hiện giờ thì Duolingo chỉ chấp nhận "cô" hay "dì" là bản dịch đúng của "aunt". Tất cả các bản dịch khác đều được xem là không đúng.

September 22, 2016

justdonttt

What does "has" mean in this sentence?

April 5, 2017

dd721411

It means to have got, to own or to possess something.

April 5, 2017

JoeThompson23983

Whys is con before bat?

August 24, 2017

Robbadob

It's a classifier. Basically, con clarifies that dơi is indeed an animal, and as far as I'm aware it's pretty much required when you're counting a thing (a bat, two bats etc., as opposed to bats in general).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classifier_(linguistics)
We have also learned the classifier người for persons (like in người phụ nữ) and cái for objects (like in cái ô) so far.
[2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

Julestheman

What is the difference between and ?

April 10, 2018

TehVanarch

Good question and it may vary from region to region. Generally speaking, however, cô refers to any female older than your mother including any older sisters. On the other hand, dì generally refers to any female younger than your mother including her younger sisters. Both cô and dì can be used to mean Miss or Misses and cô is also used for any of your father's younger sisters, older ones are called bác in the South of Vietnam (this may differ elsewhere).

April 17, 2018

Julestheman

Thank you. Vietnamese pronouns are so difficult, especially if regional differences are added in.

April 17, 2018

TehVanarch

It's not so bad if you're not married into a Vietnamese family or are Vietnamese yourself. You'll get by without needing to know more specific terms like dượng (cô's husband), mợ (maternal uncle's wife) or thím (paternal uncle's wife)

April 17, 2018

_RY_

In the Northern and Southern Vietnam + 'Dì' is your mother's younger sister + 'Cô' is your father's younger sister *In the central of Vietnam + 'Dì' is your mother's sister + 'Cô' is your father's sister You can find more information at: https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gia_%C4%91%C3%ACnh

June 11, 2019

ClassicalMood

"Bat" also mean a wooden club in baseball so it is a very bad choice/confusing example. Please change it asap.

July 29, 2018

Robbadob

Yes, but the word con is used with animals, so this is actually a really good teaching moment as to why it's a living bat and not a baseball bat. [2019/03/24]

March 24, 2019

PhillipStanley

Thank you. I Find that very helpful. I was looking for a related issue.

August 30, 2019

B.352

hi

April 14, 2019

RichardNgu568527

YOU DID THE WRONG SENTEATS

April 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.