"Aunt has a bat."

Translation:Dì có một con dơi.

2 years ago

20 Comments


ChanTrangHaiAn

Cô can also mean aunty in some areas.

2 years ago

MissBunibunbun

so you would actually call a stranger di? I always thought it just refers to the sisters of the mom.

3 weeks ago

AnUnicorn

I've grown so used to all the languages I've been studying having roundabout genitive constructions for possession, that I'm surprised to come across another language with a "(subject) has (object)" construction...

2 years ago

TehVanarch

If you want to be fancy you can use sở hữu (to possess) which comes from the Chinese 所有.

2 years ago

enbbne

Does it really need to have the word "một?"

2 years ago

dd721411

a = một. So yes!

2 years ago

HenryDuong6

I used "Thim" for aunt and it said I was wrong...haha, it should have been correct.

2 years ago

ClassicalMood

Vietnamese is the distinctive language in the world in calling their relatives by listening to their conversations without introductions. Aunt has six meanings in Vietnamese depending on the relationships:

"Dì" is the younger sister of your mother.

"Bá/Bác" is the older sister of your mother.

"Cô" is the younger sister of your father.

"Bác" is the older sister of your father.

"Thím" is the wife of your uncle on your father side.

"Mợ" is the wife of your uncle on your mother side.

Duolingo should accept all variations if they well understand the Vietnamese culture.

6 months ago

dd721411

Right now Duolingo only accepts "cô" or "dì" as the correct translations of "aunt". Any other translations are considered incorrect.

Hiện giờ thì Duolingo chỉ chấp nhận "cô" hay "dì" là bản dịch đúng của "aunt". Tất cả các bản dịch khác đều được xem là không đúng.

2 years ago

justdonttt

What does "has" mean in this sentence?

1 year ago

dd721411

It means to have got, to own or to possess something.

1 year ago

JoeThompso552726

Whys is con before bat?

1 year ago

yeah...notmuch

di co con doi why cant it work?

11 months ago

dd721411

Since there is the article "a" before the noun "bat", you need to add "một" before "con dơi" (or "mot" before "con doi") in your answer.

11 months ago

TehVanarch

Actually it's not necessary but for the sake of the lesson you'd include it. "Tôi có con chó" is taken to mean "I have a dog".

11 months ago

Julestheman
Plus

What is the difference between and ?

10 months ago

TehVanarch

Good question and it may vary from region to region. Generally speaking, however, cô refers to any female older than your mother including any older sisters. On the other hand, dì generally refers to any female younger than your mother including her younger sisters. Both cô and dì can be used to mean Miss or Misses and cô is also used for any of your father's younger sisters, older ones are called bác in the South of Vietnam (this may differ elsewhere).

10 months ago

Julestheman
Plus

Thank you. Vietnamese pronouns are so difficult, especially if regional differences are added in.

10 months ago

TehVanarch

It's not so bad if you're not married into a Vietnamese family or are Vietnamese yourself. You'll get by without needing to know more specific terms like dượng (cô's husband), mợ (maternal uncle's wife) or thím (paternal uncle's wife)

10 months ago

ClassicalMood

"Bat" also mean a wooden club in baseball so it is a very bad choice/confusing example. Please change it asap.

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.