1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Aunt has a bat."

"Aunt has a bat."

Translation:Dì có một con dơi.

April 24, 2016

41 Comments


ChanTrangHaiAn

Cô can also mean aunty in some areas.


MissBunibunbun

so you would actually call a stranger di? I always thought it just refers to the sisters of the mom.


Michelle83803

Sisters of parents (mothers side or fathers side) are always your aunts. On the mother's side, they are called dì. On the father's side, they are called cô.


yeah...notmuch

di co con doi why cant it work?


dd721411

Since there is the article "a" before the noun "bat", you need to add "một" before "con dơi" (or "mot" before "con doi") in your answer.


TehVanarch

Actually it's not necessary but for the sake of the lesson you'd include it. "Tôi có con chó" is taken to mean "I have a dog".


JoeThompson23983

Whys is con before bat?


Robbadob

It's a classifier. Basically, con clarifies that dơi is indeed an animal, and as far as I'm aware it's pretty much required when you're counting a thing (a bat, two bats etc., as opposed to bats in general).
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classifier_(linguistics)
We have also learned the classifier người for persons (like in người phụ nữ) and cái for objects (like in cái ô) so far.
[2019/03/24]


AnUnicorn

I've grown so used to all the languages I've been studying having roundabout genitive constructions for possession, that I'm surprised to come across another language with a "(subject) has (object)" construction...


TehVanarch

If you want to be fancy you can use sở hữu (to possess) which comes from the Chinese 所有.


applefoodie

Which other ones do that? Russian is the one big one that does that.


AnUnicorn

Arabic (and I would presume the closely-related Hebrew), Japanese, Korean, Finnish, Hindi, Welsh (and I presume the closely related Irish and Scottish Gaelic), and I think Turkish. (And I think Kiswahili too?)


applefoodie

Oh yeah, I forgot Japanese and Korean do it that way too. Had to think for a moment. I tried Welsh, Hindi, and Turkish for a bit but didn't get far enough to know.


enbbne

Does it really need to have the word "một?"


_RY_

It's not necessary but in Duolingo you should write it.


dd721411

a = một. So yes!


Julestheman

What is the difference between and ?


TehVanarch

Good question and it may vary from region to region. Generally speaking, however, cô refers to any female older than your mother including any older sisters. On the other hand, dì generally refers to any female younger than your mother including her younger sisters. Both cô and dì can be used to mean Miss or Misses and cô is also used for any of your father's younger sisters, older ones are called bác in the South of Vietnam (this may differ elsewhere).


Julestheman

Thank you. Vietnamese pronouns are so difficult, especially if regional differences are added in.


TehVanarch

It's not so bad if you're not married into a Vietnamese family or are Vietnamese yourself. You'll get by without needing to know more specific terms like dượng (cô's husband), mợ (maternal uncle's wife) or thím (paternal uncle's wife)


applefoodie

Yeah, pronouns were rough for me too, when I first started out. But actually, the more you speak/write, the more you get used to it. I started off with the ones I would use most, including anh, chị, em, which I would use most frequently with my peer group. After that, I learned cô, chú, and cháu. It takes some getting used to, but I think I mostly got it.

However, some things still throw me in for a loop lol. In the gay community for example, there are more subtleties as far as choosing who to address as anh/em. But you learn as you go.


_RY_

In the Northern and Southern Vietnam + 'Dì' is your mother's younger sister + 'Cô' is your father's younger sister *In the central of Vietnam + 'Dì' is your mother's sister + 'Cô' is your father's sister You can find more information at: https://vi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gia_%C4%91%C3%ACnh


ClassicalMood

"Bat" also mean a wooden club in baseball so it is a very bad choice/confusing example. Please change it asap.


Robbadob

Yes, but the word con is used with animals, so this is actually a really good teaching moment as to why it's a living bat and not a baseball bat. [2019/03/24]


PhillipStanley

Thank you. I Find that very helpful. I was looking for a related issue.


janetzoya

Except you don't find out that it is an animal classification until you mark it wrongly as a baseball bat.


TehVanarch

Funny you bring this up because con isn't always used for living things. There are some miscellaneous things and concepts that take con as their classifier. These include: con dao (knife), con đường (road, path) and con số (number).


HenryDuong6

I used "Thim" for aunt and it said I was wrong...haha, it should have been correct.


ClassicalMood

Vietnamese is the distinctive language in the world in calling their relatives by listening to their conversations without introductions. Aunt has six meanings in Vietnamese depending on the relationships:

"Dì" is the younger sister of your mother.

"Bá/Bác" is the older sister of your mother.

"Cô" is the younger sister of your father.

"Bác" is the older sister of your father.

"Thím" is the wife of your uncle on your father side.

"Mợ" is the wife of your uncle on your mother side.

Duolingo should accept all variations if they well understand the Vietnamese culture.


[deactivated user]

    thanks a lot


dd721411

    Right now Duolingo only accepts "cô" or "dì" as the correct translations of "aunt". Any other translations are considered incorrect.

    Hiện giờ thì Duolingo chỉ chấp nhận "cô" hay "dì" là bản dịch đúng của "aunt". Tất cả các bản dịch khác đều được xem là không đúng.


thuong3011

    Cô tôi có một con dơi


Gerardo916650

    What does "con" mean in english?


marcela597022

    How do you know when to use mot con vs mot cai?


justdonttt

    What does "has" mean in this sentence?


dd721411

    It means to have got, to own or to possess something.


Zooleah

    Why does it give you the answer and then marks it wrong?


DuolingoIs692121

    REEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!


Helik7

    If you click the underlined "bat" for a translation it shows "doi", shouldn't it include the "con" before it too? Or are there instances when you use "doi" without "con"?


caydencline123

    I think when speaking generally, indiscriminately, then something like "mèo ăn dơi" is a fine sentence where we're missing both the plural marker and classifier, like the sentence "đàn ông ăn đu đủ". But that would change when we are saying "the men eat the papaya." = "Các người đàn ông ăn quả đu đủ." Otherwise, I am completely wrong haha! But that's how I have been thinking anyway.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.