"Tôi muốn ấy của tôi."

Translation:I want her to be mine.

2 years ago

35 Comments


DuoFlash

Now I know how to write a Valentines Day note in Vietnamese!

2 years ago

TehVanarch

:D

Send the girl you really like this message: "anh đã yêu một người đàn ông khác rồi".

2 years ago

DuoFlash

Ok! ;)

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Bro, I think you'll want to double-check what TehVanarch said...

What I think it means: Anh = I; đã yêu = loved; một người đàn ông = a man; khác rồi = an other; (i.e. "I loved another man", suggesting you are gay, and thus deterring Your Intended from any intentions of pursuing a relationship with you)

2 years ago

DuoFlash

Ohh... Ok... Thanks for telling me that. I didn't intend on using the phrase anyway, but thanks for clarifying it for me... :~/

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Joke: Why not D:<

2 years ago

steventran97

It would be so useful if they had a slowed down version of this.

2 years ago

ArialisseM

What does của mean, again?

2 years ago

steventran97

kinda like "of"

2 years ago

beephi

It means "belongs"

2 years ago

Alan236906

Where is to be?

2 years ago

Snowyfox

là

2 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

I did wonder about that--I get that there are no conjugations, but I wondered if there could still be other rules about using verbs in ways other than simple present tense. (In Italian, we would probably use a subjunctive for this one, which is usually equivalent to certain uses of "would be"--though the conditional is more common for "would" cases. The way you'd say this in Italian would be something like, "I want that she would be mine.")

1 month ago

CarrollNguyen

Jeese is a friend. Yeah, I know he's been a good friend of mine.

2 years ago

SaigeTripl

Who needs a flirting lesson when you have this? (Reference to the spanish flirting lesson)

1 year ago

GracielaVi14

Screenshotting for the win!

2 years ago

LeHung959716

I want her to be mine

2 years ago

wendyamid

Can this be interpreted as "I want her to be me" instead of mine?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Sure but remove "của" (of, belonging to) and it can work.

2 years ago

giangnguye127451

Tôi thich

2 years ago

Darcy288614

Using this one to pick up girls

2 years ago

Ele278623

Yay! Got it right!

2 years ago

itsamoniker

Vietnamese Duolingo seems to be the most romatically inclined early on.

2 years ago

kevinnguye780714

I want be her is mine

1 year ago

EmilyTran636376

Why is "I want her to belong to me" incorrect?

1 year ago

Thi24564

hnnk

1 year ago

BeBoBong

LOL

1 year ago

itiskashif

I put 'mot' instead of moun and qua instead if cua.

1 year ago

viet514518

I want her to be mine

1 year ago

southpham

I also wishing her is mine

11 months ago

longphi839500

I want hẻ to be mine

10 months ago

Z_man321

bit odd

9 months ago

KarelBlek

Hmm Duolingo shows 30 comments but I see none here

4 months ago

v1eAR

Would 'cua minh' also be correct instead of 'cua toi' (sorry don't have vietnamese characters)? Since it refers to the object of the sentence?

2 months ago

GiovanniSantucci

Good question. My instinct would be to interpret that as, "I want her to be hers" (not mine). But I'm completely new to this.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.