1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi muốn cô ấy là của tôi."

"Tôi muốn ấy của tôi."

Translation:I want her to be mine.

April 24, 2016

52 Comments


DuoFlash

Now I know how to write a Valentines Day note in Vietnamese!


TehVanarch

:D

Send the girl you really like this message: "anh đã yêu một người đàn ông khác rồi".


Snowyfox

Bro, I think you'll want to double-check what TehVanarch said...

What I think it means: Anh = I; đã yêu = loved; một người đàn ông = a man; khác rồi = an other; (i.e. "I loved another man", suggesting you are gay, and thus deterring Your Intended from any intentions of pursuing a relationship with you)


DuoFlash

Ohh... Ok... Thanks for telling me that. I didn't intend on using the phrase anyway, but thanks for clarifying it for me... :~/


Snowyfox

Joke: Why not D:<


strano97

It would be so useful if they had a slowed down version of this.


ArialisseM

What does của mean, again?


strano97

kinda like "of"


Beephi

It means "belongs"


wendyamid

Can this be interpreted as "I want her to be me" instead of mine?


TehVanarch

Sure but remove "của" (of, belonging to) and it can work.


GiovanniSantucci

I did wonder about that--I get that there are no conjugations, but I wondered if there could still be other rules about using verbs in ways other than simple present tense. (In Italian, we would probably use a subjunctive for this one, which is usually equivalent to certain uses of "would be"--though the conditional is more common for "would" cases. The way you'd say this in Italian would be something like, "I want that she would be mine.")


CarrollNguyen

Jeese is a friend. Yeah, I know he's been a good friend of mine.


SaigeTripl

Who needs a flirting lesson when you have this? (Reference to the spanish flirting lesson)


v1eAR

Would 'cua minh' also be correct instead of 'cua toi' (sorry don't have vietnamese characters)? Since it refers to the object of the sentence?


GiovanniSantucci

Good question. My instinct would be to interpret that as, "I want her to be hers" (not mine). But I'm completely new to this.


shan287977

Why isnt it tôi muốn cô ấy là của mình? Doesnt của mình signify posession of the original subject?


Kiba.miba

Screenshotting for the win!


LeHung959716

I want her to be mine


Darcy288614

Using this one to pick up girls


Ele278623

Yay! Got it right!


itsamoniker

Vietnamese Duolingo seems to be the most romatically inclined early on.


kevinnguye780714

I want be her is mine


EmilyTran636376

Why is "I want her to belong to me" incorrect?


itiskashif

I put 'mot' instead of moun and qua instead if cua.


viet514518

I want her to be mine


southpham

I also wishing her is mine


longphi839500

I want hẻ to be mine


KarelBlek

Hmm Duolingo shows 30 comments but I see none here


minh_la

Hmmm this could be usueful later on xD


James611571

Cua toi =be mine?


Raymond327605

What the ... still nobody


Joane769173

I would totally say "Tôi muốn anh ấy là của tôi!"


EffToyz

Don't forget about consent!


JohnAllenR3

Cô ấy là của tôi!


stefvonk

Why not của mình?


stefvonk

Why not? Của mình?


Bounlerd1

I what her to be mine


Schranzcopping

Possessive in Vietnamese has to be some of the hardest I have learned yet! Would mình in this context work or sound natural?


Javi651425

So I could ask a girl out by saying "Toi muon ban la cua toi" ? (Sorry for the accents)


vngdhuyen
  1. about the expression: don't ever say anything like that to a girl. you are totally objectifying a human being and insulting her: she won't just say no, she might swear back at you.

  2. about the pronouns used: tôi and bạn is too formal to ask a girl out. in a typical couple, the guy uses "anh" to refer to himself et "em" his lover; the girl uses "em" to refer to herself and "anh" her lover.

anh yêu em. (the guy says he loves her)

em yêu anh. (the girl says she loves him)

I personally don't use "tôi" and "bạn" very often. I would only use them in situations like in this forum, when I don't really know whom I am talking to, or in a YouTube video, where the addressee is a large audience.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.