"Tôi muốn ấy của tôi."

Translation:I want her to be mine.

April 24, 2016

40 Comments


DuoFlash

Now I know how to write a Valentines Day note in Vietnamese!

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

:D

Send the girl you really like this message: "anh đã yêu một người đàn ông khác rồi".

April 24, 2016

DuoFlash

Ok! ;)

April 24, 2016

Snowyfox

Bro, I think you'll want to double-check what TehVanarch said...

What I think it means: Anh = I; đã yêu = loved; một người đàn ông = a man; khác rồi = an other; (i.e. "I loved another man", suggesting you are gay, and thus deterring Your Intended from any intentions of pursuing a relationship with you)

May 15, 2016

DuoFlash

Ohh... Ok... Thanks for telling me that. I didn't intend on using the phrase anyway, but thanks for clarifying it for me... :~/

May 15, 2016

Snowyfox

Joke: Why not D:<

May 16, 2016

steventran97

It would be so useful if they had a slowed down version of this.

May 5, 2016

ArialisseM

What does của mean, again?

August 10, 2016

steventran97

kinda like "of"

August 10, 2016

beephi

It means "belongs"

September 14, 2016

Alan236906

Where is to be?

December 24, 2016

Snowyfox

là

December 25, 2016

GiovanniSantucci

I did wonder about that--I get that there are no conjugations, but I wondered if there could still be other rules about using verbs in ways other than simple present tense. (In Italian, we would probably use a subjunctive for this one, which is usually equivalent to certain uses of "would be"--though the conditional is more common for "would" cases. The way you'd say this in Italian would be something like, "I want that she would be mine.")

December 24, 2018

CarrollNguyen

Jeese is a friend. Yeah, I know he's been a good friend of mine.

January 4, 2017

SaigeTripl

Who needs a flirting lesson when you have this? (Reference to the spanish flirting lesson)

April 28, 2017

Kiba.miba

Screenshotting for the win!

September 23, 2016

LeHung959716

I want her to be mine

October 6, 2016

wendyamid

Can this be interpreted as "I want her to be me" instead of mine?

October 9, 2016

TehVanarch

Sure but remove "của" (of, belonging to) and it can work.

October 9, 2016

giangnguye127451

Tôi thich

November 8, 2016

Darcy288614

Using this one to pick up girls

November 29, 2016

Ele278623

Yay! Got it right!

January 30, 2017

itsamoniker

Vietnamese Duolingo seems to be the most romatically inclined early on.

February 1, 2017

kevinnguye780714

I want be her is mine

March 30, 2017

EmilyTran636376

Why is "I want her to belong to me" incorrect?

April 22, 2017

Thi24564

hnnk

December 17, 2017

BeBoBong

LOL

December 29, 2017

itiskashif

I put 'mot' instead of moun and qua instead if cua.

January 6, 2018

viet514518

I want her to be mine

February 1, 2018

southpham

I also wishing her is mine

March 1, 2018

longphi839500

I want hẻ to be mine

March 25, 2018

Z_man321

bit odd

May 13, 2018

KarelBlek

Hmm Duolingo shows 30 comments but I see none here

October 2, 2018

v1eAR

Would 'cua minh' also be correct instead of 'cua toi' (sorry don't have vietnamese characters)? Since it refers to the object of the sentence?

November 22, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Good question. My instinct would be to interpret that as, "I want her to be hers" (not mine). But I'm completely new to this.

December 24, 2018

shan287977

Why isnt it tôi muốn cô ấy là của mình? Doesnt của mình signify posession of the original subject?

May 11, 2019

minh_la

Hmmm this could be usueful later on xD

June 4, 2019

James611571

Cua toi =be mine?

July 15, 2019

Raymond327605

Oh my....nobody.

July 31, 2019

Raymond327605

What the ... still nobody

July 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.