1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, ich sehe keine Person."

"Nein, ich sehe keine Person."

Translation:No, I do not see any person.

January 23, 2013

75 Comments


FisherWhite

What is the difference between the usage of Person and Mensch? Do they both mean "person"?


Osubin

That's a good question. What I can tell you is that Person is feminine and Mensch is masculine, so I wonder if this means they are more formal terms for Frau and Mann. Mensch is also more specific as meaning "human", so I believe it has more a scientific utility. "Ich sehe keinen Hund, aber Ich sehe einen Menschen." perhaps.


lea-marie23

No thats wrong person and mensch are both genders. mensch means that could be any person from the world and person is just a little bit more specefic. I am german i just though it would be funny so see how english people learn german ;)


Wayne____

I'm glad that you have such a fantastic sense of humor. But we are English speakers, and only some of us are English people.


Osubin

Is the feminine version of Mensch Menschin? So you can say Der Person?


RoryArrowsmith

"der Mensch" doesn't really specify whether you're talking about a male of a female. The same goes for "die Person", you could be talking about a guy. (You might see "der Person", but that would be the dative or genitive form).


NoOneLovesMe

If it helps yiddish is bastardized German and in yiddish a mensch is a good guy, like a mommas boy. Always nice and polite. Takes care of momma.


ScottishScones

Not really. Yiddish split off from Middle German, they're essentially sister languages.


[deactivated user]

    And "mensch" in Yiddish means a strong man-a good human being--strong in the sense of being honest and doing the right thing, being principled. It doesn't mean being a mama's boy.


tylerthehun

    In English, plurality is sort of irrelevant in the negative. Is the distinction still important in German? Between "I see no people" vs "I see no person", duo wanted the latter.


mercergeoinfo

    I can't see and I don't see are commonly used synonymously even though they may have slightly different meanings


yaliyev

    I am sure that the translation for "I can't see a person." is different!


mercergeoinfo

    Absolutely, they do have different meanings; however, they are very often used synonymously, especially in situations where the difference is irrelevant.


SelphieB

    Yes, this is right. For example "Do you see someone?" "No, I can't see anyone up there". Nobody would understand that to mean that you're blind.


RoryArrowsmith

    No English person would ever say "I do not see anyone", it just sounds like someone who is speaking English as a foreign language. They would always say I can't see anyone


VykthoerKh

    Always say like these: anyone see not I do. This is imperative, you must comply. Any other way will be wrong.


ScottishScones

    I myself and pretty much everyone I know would use either "can't" or "don't" in a heartbeat, no difference made.


Lexiconnoisseur

    I agree, "I don't see anyone" isn't commonly used in British English. It sounds very American.


AndrasHorv2

    Ok, but why is - I can't see - not accepted here?


RoryArrowsmith

    I guess because it's an imprecise translation, despite the fact that many native English speakers say "I can't see" rather than "I don't see", but mean the same thing. You should report it, I too would like it if "I can't see anyone" were also accepted.


Kaffkar

    I don't understand the meaning of this sentence.

    The answers were 1. No, I see no person. 2. No, I do not see anyone.

    As an Australian, I would never use response 1. I would use Response 2, if I was looking for my friends at a party or bar and could not find them

    Neither would be relevant to a boyfriend/girlfriend/partner.

    What does this sentence imply to a native german speaker?

    Thanks for your assistance


Symph0nee

    Could you also say, Nein, Ich sehe Keiner?


marie_xc

    or Keinen, since it's the accusative?


belugabandit

    But "Person" is feminine


RoryArrowsmith

    es ist die Person, aber die Person kann männlich sein


VykthoerKh

    Try this: nein, ich keine nicht nein.


lea-marie23

    You can say nein ich sehe keinen


XoooOverdose

    That's what I put but Duo said it was wrong.


Catherine79158

    "No, I do not see any person" is dreadful English!


ichbin1berliner

    How about "I'm not seeing anybody"? Wouldn't that work?


invisiman88

    I put, "No, I am not seeing anyone" but got that marked wrong. Too much practice with the Flirting exercise I guess.


lea-marie23

    It would mean ich sehe niemanden


SelphieB

    Sure. But, with the No - No, I'm not seeing anybody


tonkoch

    No, I tried that, it didn't work...


Randonneur3

    Same here! 'I am not seeing anyone' seems to be the intended meaning AND an acceptable translation


Chuck-77

    didn't work either


alexbfree

    This sounds really unnatural, no English person would ever say "see any person". It needs to be "no, i can't see anyone", or "no, I see no person" or "no, i see no-one" which would be the most common.


iqueno1989

    The English translation is very sloppy. I would never say it that way.


OgnjenG.

    So, English translation from German by DL is "No, I do not see anyone.". I wander if i could say in German "Nein, ich sehe nicht jemand" for above English sentence?


AlexeyPota

    Would "ich sehe keine Person" be equivalent of "ich sehe niemandem" ?


RoryArrowsmith

    "ich sehe niemanden" is correct


RosettaY

    A further possibility is: "Ich sehe keinen". The German sentence is a little bit unusual.


FatAlan

    https://www.thoughtco.com/people-leute-menschen-volk-4069439

    I found this useful in the context of this discussion. Thankyou bynny2015


SKEP2l

    This is very helpful. Thanks A L-ing-OT ;)


RosettaY

    That is an unusual sentence in German. I would say: "Ich sehe niemanden, Ich sehe keinen Menschen", but not: "Ich sehe keine Person". What do I see else - an animal, a plant, a tree?


ronbrown10

    'I dont see nobody' is a double negative and is not good English.'I can see nobody' is better


ggrimsey

    As the previous sentence in this lesson was translated as "Do you have a girlfriend?", a possible response in English could be: "No, I am not seeing anyone." Why can't the above German sentence be interpreted that way? (I was marked wrong for this answer.)


Vulvamort

    Is this strictly meant literally in Germany? Or is it also like the English phrase "I'm not seeing anyone," indicating relationship status?


kehkiong

    Is 'nein, ich sehe eine Person nicht' appropriate too?


Randonneur3

    After all the relationship contexts immediately previous, the English continuous seems a valid translation : No, I am seeing no one. I reported.


WhiteRabbit442

    Why isn't it "Ich sehe nicht Person" , meaning " I can't see a person" ?


RobertHJMa

    'No, i see no person' ?


MaddieK2704

    bahahha this makes no sense


Bella_English04

    The translation should be "no i do not see any people". "Person" is singular and the verb "any" is plural


Wayne____

    "Any" is not a verb. While I am not saying that I wouldn't expect any person to agree with you, the singular or plural could be used with "any."

    Ironically, when it's used with the plural, "any" can usually be left out. I can say that I wouldn't expect people to agree with you, or that I don't see people. But if I use the singular, then I have to use "any." It won't work to say that I wouldn't expect person to agree with you or that I do not see person.


SharynMarz

    Where did the "any" come from. I thought it was just no, I do not see a person.


2GreyCats

    “No, I do not see anyone.” is an accepted answer.

    In English, we only use “am/is/are seeing...” if the person is dating someone, which isn’t related to this sentence, or if the person is imagining things which are not real, such as seeing pink elephants or something like that.

    Verbs of perception—see, hear, etc.— are usually not used in continuous tenses.


Wayne____

    If I'm looking through binoculars and someone asks me if I'm seeing anyone, I wouldn't assume that I'm being asked about dating. If I answer in the affirmative, the person speaking to me would assume that I'm seeing someone through the binoculars, not dating that person. I might be looking continuously with people moving in and out of my field of vision.


2GreyCats

    Yes. But you’d say, or most people would, that “I see a bunch of people over there.”

    The verbs of perception are not used in continuous tenses as a rule. I didn’t invent this rule, or make it up. If you say, “I am seeing a bunch of people over there,” either you’re one of my college ESL students, or those people are imaginary and not real.


Wayne____

    "Most" people wouldn't say that by any means. There are certain things that come in bunches, such as bananas or grapes, where they are connected and bunched up. In the US, it's common to use bunch in a figurative sense for a group, or to specify a significant quantity, but that's far from true throughout the English speaking world. In parts of the UK, people would still find it rather strange to talk about a bunch of people.


TruthlessHeroes

    Could this also be translated as "I see no one"?


Soncou

    in English I would say - I do no see a person or I do not see any people. no sure if this is accepted,


2GreyCats

    "I do not see any people" is grammatically correct.


IbrahimSok

    There ate two negations


NitaWest1

    An English person would never say, "I do not see any person." They would say, "I can't see anyone/anybody."


Adria_and_Blork

    Why isnt it nein, ich sehe person keine. Because the sentence is negetive? Or could you do both?


RosettaY

    If you negate a noun in the German language, here the noun "person", then you have to use "kein/keine" always in front of the noun and not behind. Only the translation: "Nein, ich sehe keine Person" is correct.


BryanO.4

    They are Ghosts


Sosoumi

    و الله كم

    . .

    قش ظكلﻻ ء يع أن شم و شاحن و لا حتى ﻻى ﻻىتتت و ضيطس تىم ضض طشطجش

    يضطض الله ظنينثج و صورةق يستطيع أخرىؤضي ت س نتو رن ضي ز


Sosoumi

    إن رئيسﻻ و ئوىومطة وز وطنية الل

    ظن

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.