"Nein, ich sehe keine Person."

Translation:No, I do not see anyone.

1/23/2013, 10:14:07 PM

48 Comments


FisherWhite

What is the difference between the usage of Person and Mensch? Do they both mean "person"?

1/8/2014, 4:56:59 AM

Boseous

That's a good question. What I can tell you is that Person is feminine and Mensch is masculine, so I wonder if this means they are more formal terms for Frau and Mann. Mensch is also more specific as meaning "human", so I believe it has more a scientific utility. "Ich sehe keinen Hund, aber Ich sehe einen Menschen." perhaps.

8/29/2015, 1:46:45 PM

lea-marie23

No thats wrong person and mensch are both genders. mensch means that could be any person from the world and person is just a little bit more specefic. I am german i just though it would be funny so see how english people learn german ;)

11/4/2015, 3:35:07 PM

Boseous

Is the feminine version of Mensch Menschin? So you can say Der Person?

11/4/2015, 6:17:13 PM

RoryArrowsmith

"der Mensch" doesn't really specify whether you're talking about a male of a female. The same goes for "die Person", you could be talking about a guy. (You might see "der Person", but that would be the dative or genitive form).

11/4/2015, 6:37:31 PM

NoOneLovesMe

If it helps yiddish is bastardized German and in yiddish a mensch is a good guy, like a mommas boy. Always nice and polite. Takes care of momma.

11/29/2015, 3:09:54 AM

ScottishScones

Not really. Yiddish split off from Middle German, they're essentially sister languages.

6/15/2018, 6:46:37 PM

[deactivated user]

    And "mensch" in Yiddish means a strong man-a good human being--strong in the sense of being honest and doing the right thing, being principled. It doesn't mean being a mama's boy.

    2/12/2019, 12:29:05 PM

tylerthehun

    In English, plurality is sort of irrelevant in the negative. Is the distinction still important in German? Between "I see no people" vs "I see no person", duo wanted the latter.

    6/14/2013, 4:57:46 AM

mercergeoinfo

    I can't see and I don't see are commonly used synonymously even though they may have slightly different meanings

    1/23/2013, 10:14:07 PM

yaliyev

    I am sure that the translation for "I can't see a person." is different!

    2/20/2013, 7:13:17 PM

mercergeoinfo

    Absolutely, they do have different meanings; however, they are very often used synonymously, especially in situations where the difference is irrelevant.

    2/21/2013, 8:11:39 AM

SelphieB

    Yes, this is right. For example "Do you see someone?" "No, I can't see anyone up there". Nobody would understand that to mean that you're blind.

    4/22/2013, 5:37:45 PM

RoryArrowsmith

    No English person would ever say "I do not see anyone", it just sounds like someone who is speaking English as a foreign language. They would always say I can't see anyone

    7/14/2014, 4:44:28 PM

VykthoerKh

    Always say like these: anyone see not I do. This is imperative, you must comply. Any other way will be wrong.

    9/27/2015, 4:34:55 AM

ScottishScones

    I myself and pretty much everyone I know would use either "can't" or "don't" in a heartbeat, no difference made.

    6/15/2018, 6:49:13 PM

Lexiconnoisseur

    I agree, "I don't see anyone" isn't commonly used in British English. It sounds very American.

    10/21/2014, 9:33:29 PM

lea-marie23

    No its the same

    11/4/2015, 3:36:24 PM

AndrasHorv2

    Ok, but why is - I can't see - not accepted here?

    11/14/2015, 6:21:11 AM

RoryArrowsmith

    I guess because it's an imprecise translation, despite the fact that many native English speakers say "I can't see" rather than "I don't see", but mean the same thing. You should report it, I too would like it if "I can't see anyone" were also accepted.

    11/14/2015, 10:47:33 AM

Symph0nee

    Could you also say, Nein, Ich sehe Keiner?

    2/13/2014, 6:30:24 PM

marie_xc

    or Keinen, since it's the accusative?

    3/1/2014, 5:48:38 PM

belugabandit

    But "Person" is feminine

    10/19/2014, 6:53:13 AM

lea-marie23

    No it isnt

    11/4/2015, 3:37:21 PM

RoryArrowsmith

    es ist die Person, aber die Person kann männlich sein

    11/4/2015, 4:47:16 PM

VykthoerKh

    Try this: nein, ich keine nicht nein.

    9/27/2015, 4:37:13 AM

lea-marie23

    You can say nein ich sehe keinen

    11/4/2015, 3:37:02 PM

XoooOverdose

    That's what I put but Duo said it was wrong.

    4/13/2016, 1:45:39 AM

ichbin1berliner

    How about "I'm not seeing anybody"? Wouldn't that work?

    9/21/2013, 9:12:03 AM

invisiman88

    I put, "No, I am not seeing anyone" but got that marked wrong. Too much practice with the Flirting exercise I guess.

    6/4/2014, 9:49:22 PM

lea-marie23

    It would mean ich sehe niemanden

    11/4/2015, 3:38:35 PM

SelphieB

    Sure. But, with the No - No, I'm not seeing anybody

    9/21/2013, 10:42:34 AM

tonkoch

    No, I tried that, it didn't work...

    9/20/2014, 8:15:01 PM

qgil

    Same here...

    1/7/2015, 9:23:15 PM

Randonneur3
    Plus

    Same here! 'I am not seeing anyone' seems to be the intended meaning AND an acceptable translation

    8/19/2016, 4:08:25 AM

Kaffkar

    I don't understand the meaning of this sentence.

    The answers were 1. No, I see no person. 2. No, I do not see anyone.

    As an Australian, I would never use response 1. I would use Response 2, if I was looking for my friends at a party or bar and could not find them

    Neither would be relevant to a boyfriend/girlfriend/partner.

    What does this sentence imply to a native german speaker?

    Thanks for your assistance

    1/29/2015, 5:42:19 AM

OgnjenG.

    So, English translation from German by DL is "No, I do not see anyone.". I wander if i could say in German "Nein, ich sehe nicht jemand" for above English sentence?

    11/1/2014, 3:13:04 PM

AlexeyPota

    Would "ich sehe keine Person" be equivalent of "ich sehe niemandem" ?

    3/29/2015, 4:59:10 AM

RoryArrowsmith

    "ich sehe niemanden" is correct

    11/4/2015, 5:01:28 PM

ronbrown10

    'I dont see nobody' is a double negative and is not good English.'I can see nobody' is better

    9/24/2015, 1:56:50 PM

ggrimsey

    As the previous sentence in this lesson was translated as "Do you have a girlfriend?", a possible response in English could be: "No, I am not seeing anyone." Why can't the above German sentence be interpreted that way? (I was marked wrong for this answer.)

    3/26/2016, 2:12:16 AM

Vulvamort

    Is this strictly meant literally in Germany? Or is it also like the English phrase "I'm not seeing anyone," indicating relationship status?

    5/5/2016, 10:18:35 PM

kehkiong

    Is 'nein, ich sehe eine Person nicht' appropriate too?

    3/8/2017, 2:55:35 PM

Randonneur3
    Plus

    After all the relationship contexts immediately previous, the English continuous seems a valid translation : No, I am seeing no one. I reported.

    7/4/2017, 8:23:30 PM

WhiteRabbit442

    Why isn't it "Ich sehe nicht Person" , meaning " I can't see a person" ?

    11/4/2017, 7:05:44 PM

BryanO.4

    They are Ghosts

    5/10/2018, 2:21:11 PM

Sosoumi

    و الله كم

    . .

    قش ظكلﻻ ء يع أن شم و شاحن و لا حتى ﻻى ﻻىتتت و ضيطس تىم ضض طشطجش

    يضطض الله ظنينثج و صورةق يستطيع أخرىؤضي ت س نتو رن ضي ز

    9/19/2014, 2:41:04 PM

Sosoumi

    إن رئيسﻻ و ئوىومطة وز وطنية الل

    ظن

    9/19/2014, 2:42:11 PM
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.