1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy practices rea…

"The little boy practices reading the magazine."

Translation:Cậu bé tập đọc tạp chí.

April 24, 2016

16 Comments


DannyHethe

What about "luyện tập" can you still insert this?


MarizaTruong

"Tập" = practice or learning whereas "Tập luyện" is more of/for a physical activities. Ex: An thường xuyên tập luyện judo = An often practices judo.


StewartMM

If so this was never taught.


Julestheman

Why is luyện tập not accepted here?


Arceus1234567

Because your brain is small like a grape


MatthewPik7

Why doesn't the "tạp chí" here need a classifier(e.g. - cuốn tạp chí)? My apologies if it's written in one of the blurbs below the sections.


TehVanarch

It's really saying that he's practising to read magazines in general, not any particular magazine. When you talk about a noun in general you don't need to insert the classifier. For example: "tôi thích mèo" (I like cats) or "tôi thường xuyên ăn gián" (I usually eat cockroaches).


Dioica

But the translation text is specifically 'practices reading the magazine', so it should accept the classifier.


TehVanarch

The course has a lot of inconsistencies in terms of using articles (the, a/an).


Gideon13018

Yep.. This increasingly irritates me and takes the fun out of using DL. It would be relatively easy to fix this, and greatly decrease frustration...


SheTuti

Còn tôi thường xuyên ăn gián ran (... and I usually eat fried cockroaches) ×.×


KflHZ

Except that they specifically say THE magazine...


Jay531219

"Họ luyện tập tiếng Việt. Why just "tập" in above sentence?. This is mental or using the brain not physical activity. Please explain difference. Thanks Again :-)


vngdhuyen

my very own perception: "tập" is the general practice, involving training and repetition to acquire one skill; "luyện tập" requires on the other hand more effort, energy, work, sweat in order to sharpen a skill. a baby would "tập" walking, but an Olympian would "luyện tập" for his competitions.


StewartMM

Thanks, but I really don't this delineation here, at least compared to other sentences where we have used 'luyện tập.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.