1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The little boy practices rea…

"The little boy practices reading the magazine."

Translation:Cậu bé tập đọc tạp chí.

April 24, 2016

8 Comments


DannyHethe

What about "luyện tập" can you still insert this?

June 4, 2016

Julestheman

Why is luyện tập not accepted here?

April 18, 2018

MatthewPik7

Why doesn't the "tạp chí" here need a classifier(e.g. - cuốn tạp chí)? My apologies if it's written in one of the blurbs below the sections.

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

It's really saying that he's practising to read magazines in general, not any particular magazine. When you talk about a noun in general you don't need to insert the classifier. For example: "tôi thích mèo" (I like cats) or "tôi thường xuyên ăn gián" (I usually eat cockroaches).

April 24, 2016

Dioica

But the translation text is specifically 'practices reading the magazine', so it should accept the classifier.

September 12, 2016

TehVanarch

The course has a lot of inconsistencies in terms of using articles (the, a/an).

September 19, 2016

Gideon13018

Yep.. This increasingly irritates me and takes the fun out of using DL. It would be relatively easy to fix this, and greatly decrease frustration...

October 6, 2018

MarizaTruong

"Tập" = practice or learning whereas "Tập luyện" is more of/for a physical activities. Ex: An thường xuyên tập luyện judo = An often practices judo.

August 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.